Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú tienes la pintura."

Translation:You have the paint.

5 years ago

19 Comments


shemp
shemp

One thing that has been frustrating to me is that there seems to be too many definitions for Spanish words. How does one differentiate between paint and painting?

5 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

In English, how does one differentiate between record (as in a world record) and record (as in a vinyl disc with music)? If you're reading then you can also confuse it with record (as in recording something). How about book meaning a bunch of text on paper or book as in booking an appointment or book as in arresting somebody? Or perhaps the difference between a coin that you buy stuff with and coining a phrase? I'm sure that you have no problems guessing by context, and you can ask for clarification if it's truly vague. I would hope that if you start using Spanish regularly with natives then you'd get used to this stuff fairly quickly.

4 years ago

rspreng

Sometimes, with little or no context, you simply cannot. Many English words have the same issue.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And it does not matter that there is no context because we need to understand all possdible applications.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

You have the painting.--Duolingo once accepted this answer. It should still be accepted...

4 years ago

elcapitan009

not anymore

1 year ago

PeterB44

Nope, "painting" was not accepted 24/7/17. I reported it so we may get it back. Come on Duo, this is a perfectly correct translation of pintura.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

According to the dictionary is has both meanings: paint and painting...

1 year ago

elcapitan009

I literally typed "You have the painting" and it told me it was incorrect.

1 year ago

miriah172990

How can pinturas be crayons but pintura can't be crayon!!

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

You have the crayon. Not accepted! Hhhmmmph

3 years ago

PeterB44

Duo, to say that only "Paint" is the correct answer here is totally wrong.
As pintura translates as, Paint, Painting, Picture, Paintwork and sometimes even Crayon you have to allow the other words in as well - unless you put your four words into some context.

1 year ago

shemp
shemp

Now I find that Duo likes cuadro better than pintura for painting. Could it be that cuadro is more often used as panting, and pintura as paint?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think they both work -- of corse, cuadro can mean a bunch of things other than painting ;).

5 years ago

BeedleBoo

Would "Has la pintura" be wrong?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Yes, because "tener" means to have in the way of owning or possessing something. "Has," as a form of "haber", only means "have" when it's used as a helping verb in the present progressive: "Has comprado la pintura."/"You have bought the paint (or painting)." I doubt you would ever see "has" on its own in Spanish.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Present perfect.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good stuff.

2 years ago

ktoschlz

Pintura, I thought meant painting, not paint

1 year ago