1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen er træt."

"Drengen er træt."

Translation:The boy is tired.

March 11, 2015

8 Comments


miguest2

Why is traet and not traette?


mads-elh

Because 'the boy' is singular :)


ElliottPet4

But if you say "the tired boy", this translates to "Den trætte dreng", using the plural form after a definite article "the"


ChathanNang

Right? Idk either


funkytonka

Wait what? Is that a danish rule?


MerleVande6

Hvorfor er pigerne trætte? But ....Drengen er træt. How do we know when to use different forms? Also need slower pronounced words - cannot hear what is being said. Thank you, Merle. No reasons given under tips for different forms of same word. Thank you.


DragonNights

Adjectives have three forms. A base form, a t-form and an e-form. If the word the adjective modifies is a common gender noun the adjective is used in it's base form. If the noun is a neuter gender the adjective is used in it's t-form, which adds a t to the adjective. And in plural it takes the e-form which adds an e to the adjective. To top this off there's also irregulars which deviate from this in different ways.

So, "træt" is an irregular in two ways, a: there's no difference between the base and the t-form. So, no matter what gender noun, in singular it will only take the base form which is "træt". And b: in e-form the last consonant doubles before the e is added.

"Drengen er træt."
"Dyret er træt."
"Pigerne er trætte."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.