1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Solo he tocado este disco un…

"Solo he tocado este disco una vez."

Translation:I have only played this record once.

August 26, 2013

23 Comments


itastudent

I think that also "touched" should be an acceptable translation. I could have only touched a record once.


salsabandit

come on! what's wring with, " i have played this disc only once"?


babsblabs

Nothing! It is correct.


shemp

Disc should be accepted as it used much more than record in these times.


jrikhal

Yes, you should report it.


babsblabs

I believe that "I have played this record only one time" is also correct and should be accepted. Any reason why not?


vaxia11

There should be an accent on sólo, no? Otherwise it means alone instead of only.


jrikhal

Not anymore... http://www.rae.es/rae/gestores/gespub000018.nsf/(voAnexos)/arch8100821B76809110C12571B80038BA4A/$File/CuestionesparaelFAQdeconsultas.htm#novOrto5 . But it's just an advice not to put it, not an obligation.

But it seems(*) that there is not a lot of people that follows this change. ;)

(*) http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2013/01/09/cultura/1357735373.html


MichaelVelez99

I quite agree. No idea why the Spanish Academy has changed it, because it is needed to differentiate between 2 completely different words - solo with an accent (only) and without it (alone). What are they going to do next? Take off the accent from "Sí" (yes) and make it the same as "si" (if)? There are many other examples too - I for one will continue to write solo with an accent if it means alone!!!


MediaCrisis

Does album make sense here? In English, album and record are interchangeable.


Fluent2B

I've seen and heard tocar used to signify playing a musical instrument, but this is the first time I've seen it used to signify playing recorded media like a disc or record.


babsblabs

The word for the old-fashioned "record player" was the very literal "el tocadiscos."


ksopuff

Can't disco be translate as cd? i know it's disco compacto, but I've heard it used as cd in modern language.


PinkyGreen

I put CD and it wasn't accepted. I've reported.


Dugggg

I reported that the RAE says that DVD (disco óptico) should also be accepted http://dle.rae.es/?id=DsNNHd9


salsabandit

does "only" modify "played" or "once"; seems to me the answer is :once", ie, i have played this disc "only once", not "only played"


markbooth

Is there a difference?


MarioCherie

Why not : I just have played ... .????


ScotRobert1

I have only played this record the once........surely correct.


ScotRobert1

I put disc and was marked wrong.


Judy890507

I have played this record once by myself. Shouldn't it be another translation?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.