1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han vil gerne købe en kaffem…

"Han vil gerne købe en kaffemaskine."

Translation:He wants to buy a coffee machine.

March 11, 2015

9 Comments


chaered

I get the hovering "You have an extra space" for entering "coffee maker" instead of "coffeemaker". However, checking online, the spaced version seems to be both correct and preferred (26M google hits vs. 5M).


Julie503909

It's the compound words rule.. You always put nouns together in Danish. It's not correct not to.

(Don't trust google on this one, with the extra spacing you will be shown hits that includes other content then just 'kaffemaskine' - also for SEO reasons companies might intentionally split words, even if its wrong.)

In some cases spacing will actually change the meaning of a sentence.


chaered

Thanks for the info. However, my remark concerns the English text (required as a translation reply to the Danish text).


blomstredepige

It did work for me, so probably fixed.


KyleJDahl

Uhh...coffee maker?


marshcmb

Maybe duolingo thinks a coffee maker is the person who uses a coffee machine.


LordoftheWrite

"He will gladly buy" should be accepted


Patsy536249

My coffee maker was not accepted.we never would call it a machine ever??


Patsy536249

How do I look back on my errors??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.