"I love my shirt."

Translation:Jag älskar min skjorta.

March 11, 2015

12 Comments


MaxZakharz

Why is it min and not mina?

March 11, 2015

Berniebud

"Mina" is for plural nouns.

"Min" is for 'En' nouns, and "Mitt" is for 'Ett' nouns.

March 11, 2015

WaywardNun

Wait, so what is the difference between mig and min?

September 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    mig is personal pronoun, like in kläder för mig = clothes for me.

    min is possessive pronoun , like in min kläder = my clothes.

    I may be 99% sure :)

    September 28, 2015

Arnauti

    Thats' right, except it's mina kläder. (since it's plural)

    October 18, 2015

WaywardNun

    Aha, thank you! :)

    September 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      ingen fara . :)

      September 29, 2015

static1

      The pronouns are killing me. Where can I find a good guide? I may need to start this whole section over... again.

      February 21, 2017

Elis745179

      Hatar duilingo

      November 28, 2017

nenells

      Omg I feel like I'll never lean the "sk" sound!!!

      April 9, 2018

nenells

      learn*

      April 9, 2018

SchonBaume

      How does "Skjorta" pronounce??

      April 9, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.