1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I love my shirt."

"I love my shirt."

Translation:Jag älskar min skjorta.

March 11, 2015

17 Comments


MaxZakharz

Why is it min and not mina?


Berniebud

"Mina" is for plural nouns.

"Min" is for 'En' nouns, and "Mitt" is for 'Ett' nouns.


Suomenkielinen

Why isn't "Jag älskar min tröja" right?


Casey_Foiniksoi

That would be "I love my sweater/sweatshirt", they are looking for "Jag älskar min skjorta" or "I love my shirt" :)


static1

The pronouns are killing me. Where can I find a good guide? I may need to start this whole section over... again.


WithoutAnyMilk

https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv

This is the entire course's lesson guide. Scroll down to Pronouns. I've found it to be the single most helpful resource in getting comfortable with Swedish.


[deactivated user]

    How does "Skjorta" pronounce??


Brendan449476

    Like "Horta" the skj is like an H like how you pronounce Sju. I think but I am not totally sure.


WaywardNun

    Wait, so what is the difference between mig and min?


    [deactivated user]

      mig is personal pronoun, like in kläder för mig = clothes for me.

      min is possessive pronoun , like in min kläder = my clothes.

      I may be 99% sure :)


Arnauti

      Thats' right, except it's mina kläder. (since it's plural)


WaywardNun

      Aha, thank you! :)


      [deactivated user]

        ingen fara . :)


MTAliz

        Mig=me min=my/mine


Tornuggla

        I thought I'd read that with body parts and clothing where it was clear that they were 'owned' by the subject that the definite form was used without the possessive pronoun i.e. Jag älskar skjortan. Is the use of the pronoun to give extra emphasis, or am I completely wrong?


devalanteriel

        No, you're right but we only do that if it's obvious that the thing is owned by the subject. If you say jag älskar skjortan, there is no way to tell whose shirt it is at all.

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.