"Nosotros te hemos dado todo."

Translation:We have given you everything.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Chatel
Chatel

what about we have given you all is that not the same as everything?

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

I think officially all refers to people, but colloquially it's the same

5 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

My translation is "We have given you all", and is incorrect?! Why?! The correct was, not visible here: "we have given you it all". But there is no "it" there!!! Would be "te LO hemos dado..."

3 years ago

bravehearn

Why is "We have given everything to you" not accepted?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now accepted. Te is an indirect object pronoun, and we should be able to translate it "to you" as you both suggest.

5 years ago

Turgidtom

to me "everything to you" seems to imply physical giving, while "we have given you everything" seems to be what a parent would say to a wayward child, everything encompassing anything from a nurturing environment to parental sacrifice (of time, desires) just my two cents haha

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

My thought exactly. I heard the parental admonishment immediately. I think the difference is whether the emphasis is on you or on everything, but the emphasis on everything does tend to be on things.

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Accepted 8/12/2014

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It doesn't sound right to me (but I'm not a native speaker) and google gives me four answers for "We have given everything to you" but 25 000 000 for "We have given you everything", so the "google results" is not an explanation or a proof, but in this case the difference is so huge...

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Report it.

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I searched for the two and got, respectively 5 results and 68,100 results.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Did you have the sentence within quotes? That is imparative for that type of search.

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Yes, I searched with quotes. I did just now search for "We have given everything to you" and got 5 results (the extra result is probably because of jrikhal's comment), and 153,000 results for "We have given you everything". I don't know why my comment has been voted down, it seems unconstructive when people don't give a reason for voting comments down.

2 years ago

slogo13222

Yes, I know Duolingo.... but I don't want everything. I can't go on like this anymore. I give you translations and you take my hearts. I'm so sorry, but... you've insulted me for the last time on the Flirting lesson. (PS No, I'm not a model. Stop asking me!)

3 years ago

Tomatillo3

¡Tu has hecho mi dia!

4 months ago

nueby
nueby

I would expect: Nosotros te LO hemos dado todo. Butt & Benjamin told me to.

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

De acuerdo

3 years ago

wklem88

I have seen your construction before on Duo and it has always given me pause to think about the necessity to use "lo". The accepted answer (without "lo") only adds to the confusion.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The direct object in this sentence is todo. There is no him or it in this sentence, so a lo is out of place. Even if you phrased the English sentence We have given it all to you, the todo would still represent the it all. Indirect object pronouns are used even if the indirect object is stated, but that is not required with direct object pronouns, although the Spanish love of redundancy means you occasionally see it for emphasis. But with todo meaning it all or everything, the local really has no place here.

2 years ago

nueby
nueby

It looks as if you may need to check out RAE's position on this matter in 5.2.b here, or English texts like this or this one. Good luck!

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

All I want for Christmas is Butt and Benjamin.

2 years ago

nueby
nueby

Here is a lingot to start with :-)

2 years ago

Miles.Walker

People have probably asked this a thousand times before but..: Is there a particular reason why Nosotros would be included here? There is no mistaking "Hemos" as the "we" form here... Is it purely for emphasis? Should probably know this by now.

3 years ago

TheEzieDawg

I think "We gave you everything" sounds much better. (I am a native speaker)

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

hemos dado is a compound verb and needs to be translated as one to meet DL's algorithm.

3 years ago

ChiNane
ChiNanePlus

Not quite true. Duolingo frequently accepts both past and perfect tense for translations of compound past to english. As it should, as English usually bases the choice on different criteria than the languages translated from.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

But in the case of the past perfect, the meaning changes if you change the tense. The past perfect in English can be translated sometimes as the imperfect if it is setting the scene in the past, but otherwise must be translated as the past perfect. Coming from Spanish to English you have no other correct choice. We HAD given them everything is not the same as either We have given them everything or We had given them everything. Had given means that the giving ended or was ending at the point in the past when it was related.

1 year ago

ChiNane
ChiNanePlus

You're bringing up past perfect, which is something else entirely. The choice here is between 'We have given..' and 'We gave..' . In the absence of additional context justifying one answer over the other, both should be treated as correct.

1 year ago

PamelaDurk

we have given all to you was rejected.,

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Still rejected as of July 12 2015. Why was the "it" needed there, anyway?

UPDATE: They've expanded the Report button in some question types (like translation) to include something like "My answer should also be correct." Reported using that. :)

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

Duolingo is preparing us to be hostages in a bank heist. Thanks Duo, I appreciate it. You can never be too prepared.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Una linea del Hijo Pródigo, quizás?

3 years ago

ElNinoSolo

Family feud question: Things you would say to someone robbing you.

2 years ago

DomCimafranca
DomCimafranca

I answered "We have given you all" but it was marked wrong. Instead it offered the (to me) more awkward "We have given you it all."

2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

Oh.. Sorry, I did not see this entry. I have the same question.

2 years ago

bellagodiva

¿Y esto es cómo nos pagas?

4 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

We have given you it all

Where does the it come from?

Is that really correct? I wrote We have given you all but it was not correct acc to Duo.

2 years ago

Unapersona37

I can imagine a parent saying this to their ungrateful child who hasn't learnt the values of gratitude and hard work towards goals yet.

3 months ago

JamieWise11
JamieWise11

Sounds like a bank robbery situation, or some bitter parents!

1 month ago

martinlus
martinlus

We say this to our kids regularly and they still don't appreciate us!

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.