1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We have an agreement."

"We have an agreement."

Translation:Vi har en överenskommelse.

March 11, 2015

23 Comments


dfpeterson

överenskommelse is probably the hardest Swedish word to memorize yet


devalanteriel

Would it help to break it down?

  • överens = agreed
  • komma = come
  • else = ending making it a noun

So it basically means "an agreement-coming".


dfpeterson

Tack! I think with that I'll only have to memorize överrens


rwhodges

It's even easier if you've learned att komma överens is the typical way to say to agree (following the English phrase to come to an agreement). It's just turning that around.

Edit: spelling of överens corrected, thanks for pointing it out Arnauti!


Arnauti

Both of you have the same typo, there's only supposed to be one R in överens (it's a typo many Swedes make too :) )


Karen69472

again it is not really hard to remember for us Germans: it is like "Übereinkommen" ;-)


Schkatz

Or you can memorize 'Vi har ett avtal'


rwhodges

I have a sense, though I may be completely mistaken, that avtal works better for a written agreement and överens for a handshake agreement. (In any case, I do remember that avtal is the word heading up the form sent to you when you get a new internet service provider or such.)


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is reasonable. Avtal sounds more like a formalized written agreement.


rwhodges

Thanks for confirming that, Zmrzlina!


Sandi_e

I initially got the spelling incorrect for överenskommelse, but the answer said I was wrong and it should have been avtal. so next time around I used avtal and it said it was incorrect and should have been överenskommelse. Ayyone have an explanation please.


devalanteriel

This is just a guess, but it sounds like you're a victim of an annoying Duolingo feature that chooses the closest correct solution based on the gender rather than on the actual word. What you got is exactly what would happen if you first entered ett överenskommelse and then en avtal, when they should have the genders switched.


Sandi_e

Thankyou devalanteriel. I will try to get it wrong again and compare the answers.


the3lusive

Is the L silent ?


devalanteriel

No, but it can be tricky to hear. To be fair, I think the TTS is leaving out a little too much of it, but there are regional differences.


yogabonnie

varför kan vi inte använder avtal?


devalanteriel

avtal is accepted, but do note that you need ett in that case. See e.g. my conversation with Sandi above.


yogabonnie

tack så mycket!!!!! duh.


CarloGamag1

Why avtal is not accepted? I understand the need to learn all possible alternative traductions. I just wanted to see if avtal was accepted or avtal is a different very specific type of agreement?


devalanteriel

avtal is accepted, but please note that you need ett avtal, but en överenskommelse.


CarloGamag1

Thanks a lot devalanteriel for the memonic trick!


devalanteriel

Glad it helps. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.