"We have an agreement."

Translation:Vi har en överenskommelse.

March 11, 2015

16 Comments


dfpeterson

överenskommelse is probably the hardest Swedish word to memorize yet

March 11, 2015

devalanteriel

Would it help to break it down?

  • överens = agreed
  • komma = come
  • else = ending making it a noun

So it basically means "an agreement-coming".

March 11, 2015

dfpeterson

Tack! I think with that I'll only have to memorize överrens

March 12, 2015

rwhodges

It's even easier if you've learned att komma överens is the typical way to say to agree (following the English phrase to come to an agreement). It's just turning that around.

Edit: spelling of överens corrected, thanks for pointing it out Arnauti!

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

Both of you have the same typo, there's only supposed to be one R in överens (it's a typo many Swedes make too :) )

March 9, 2016

Karen69472

again it is not really hard to remember for us Germans: it is like "Übereinkommen" ;-)

November 14, 2016

Schkatz

Or you can memorize 'Vi har ett avtal'

March 8, 2016

rwhodges

I have a sense, though I may be completely mistaken, that avtal works better for a written agreement and överens for a handshake agreement. (In any case, I do remember that avtal is the word heading up the form sent to you when you get a new internet service provider or such.)

March 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is reasonable. Avtal sounds more like a formalized written agreement.

March 10, 2016

rwhodges

Thanks for confirming that, Zmrzlina!

March 10, 2016

Sandi_e

I initially got the spelling incorrect for överenskommelse, but the answer said I was wrong and it should have been avtal. so next time around I used avtal and it said it was incorrect and should have been överenskommelse. Ayyone have an explanation please.

April 26, 2017

devalanteriel

This is just a guess, but it sounds like you're a victim of an annoying Duolingo feature that chooses the closest correct solution based on the gender rather than on the actual word. What you got is exactly what would happen if you first entered ett överenskommelse and then en avtal, when they should have the genders switched.

April 26, 2017

Sandi_e

Thankyou devalanteriel. I will try to get it wrong again and compare the answers.

April 26, 2017

the3lusive

Is the L silent ?

November 19, 2016

devalanteriel

No, but it can be tricky to hear. To be fair, I think the TTS is leaving out a little too much of it, but there are regional differences.

November 19, 2016

the3lusive

ok thanks

November 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.