1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ligim dó teacht."

"Ligim teacht."

Translation:I let him come.

March 11, 2015

20 Comments


bryji

It's very hard to say this sentence aloud and not lenite "teacht"


Jessica43316

Well, it's "dó" (him), not "do" (your), which would sometimes cause a lenition on the following noun. (But "teacht" isn't a noun, either.)


Smith_Bill

in my Foclóir Scoile, they do not give "Him" as a translation for "Dó", nor have I seen that in other Irish courses. Is that a Munsterism?


Knocksedan

is more "to him" than just "him" - it's the 3rd person (masc.) equivalent of dom or duit. The oddness in this translation is the ligeann do construction. It would be ligim do Sheán teacht, for example, if you wanted to say I let Seán come.

(It might be helpful to remember that in English, this "let" has an implication of "give permission to", so the use of dom, duit, dó etc with lig isn't necessarily that strange).

lig do is covered in the FGB.


Shivaadh

Is the used here a pronominal form of the preposition do?

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Do says do causes lenition. So why is teacht not lenited? Does this lenition only apply to nouns? Or is the lenition only triggered by 'pure' pronouns, not their proniminal form?


Shivaadh

Am I correct in assuming that lig would never be used without (a form of) do?


RozieToez

Is this literally "I leave coming to him"?


[deactivated user]

    It's more "I allow/permit to him to come".


gruamaire

    is do preposition attached to the verb, or is this structure used commonly?


Knocksedan

    lig do means "allow/permit someone to do something" or "allow/permit something to happen".

    lig mé do mo chuid gruaige fás - "I let my hair grow"
    ní ligfidh an córas dom logáil isteach - "the system won't let me log in"


Shivaadh

    So when would you use lig mé rather than ligim?


RodneyMarsh261

    What about lig do scith (have a rest)? Is the do here possessive or preposition?


Neal356674

    Perhaps it would be easier to see "lig do" as a phrasal verb meaning "to let (give permission to) someone or something"?


Anaphasiy

    What's the difference between "lig" and "lig do"?


CelineHyne

    How'd you say "i let myself into the house" please?


Anaphasiy

    I'm thinking something like: "Ligim dom féin isteach an teach".


19O492554

    Note that English is ambiguous, "I let myself into the house" can be past tense ("I let myself into the house yesterday") or present habitual ("I let myself into the house every evening"), so you would need lig mé for the past tense, and ligim for the present.

    You don't need a preposition with lig isteach, so you will encounter both ligim mé féin isteach and ligim isteach mé féin, for "I let myself in", but for "into the house", you would use isteach sa teach (not "isteach an teach"), and the mé féin would generally go first, I think.

    Lig mé mé féin isteach sa teach inné
    Ligim mé féin isteach sa teach inné gach tráthnóna

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.