"Ligim dó teacht."

Translation:I let him come.

3 years ago

11 Comments


bryji

It's very hard to say this sentence aloud and not lenite "teacht"

3 years ago

Jessica43316
Jessica43316

Well, it's "dó" (him), not "do" (your), which would sometimes cause a lenition on the following noun. (But "teacht" isn't a noun, either.)

3 years ago

Smith_Bill

in my Foclóir Scoile, they do not give "Him" as a translation for "Dó", nor have I seen that in other Irish courses. Is that a Munsterism?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

is more "to him" than just "him" - it's the 3rd person (masc.) equivalent of dom or duit. The oddness in this translation is the ligeann do construction. It would be ligim do Sheán teacht, for example, if you wanted to say I let Seán come.

(It might be helpful to remember that in English, this "let" has an implication of "give permission to", so the use of dom, duit, dó etc with lig isn't necessarily that strange).

lig do is covered in the FGB.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is this literally "I leave coming to him"?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

It's more "I allow/permit to him to come".

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

is do preposition attached to the verb, or is this structure used commonly?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

lig do means "allow/permit someone to do something" or "allow/permit something to happen".

lig mé do mo chuid gruaige fás - "I let my hair grow"
ní ligfidh an córas dom logáil isteach - "the system won't let me log in"

1 year ago

RodneyMarsh261
RodneyMarsh261

What about lig do scith (have a rest)? Is the do here possessive or preposition?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Possessive.

Is breá liom mo scíth a ligean - "I like to rest myself"

1 year ago

RodneyMarsh261
RodneyMarsh261

Thanks

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.