1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá peata agat."

" peata agat."

Translation:You have a pet.

March 11, 2015

8 Comments


gerard.har

Discovered this wasnt a loan word from English

Pet to mean animal companion doesn't appear in English until the 16C

The Old/Middle Irish word petta to mean animal companion existed several hundreds of years before


Jd1500

Oh. Different speaker


DominicCol12

I heard Ta, and I heard agat but I definitely heard tata not a p sound in a million years !!!


Diarmaid867395

Aintaíonn leat. I agree with you Dominic Col12. Tá sé an deacair an canúint a thuiscint. It is very difficult to understand the dialect. Which makes me commit more mistakes when answering the lesson.


Diarmaid867395

Aontaím leat ! Mise. Aontaíonn leat ! Tusa. Dein me dearmad leis an uatha. I made a mistake with the singular version of the verb.


Elliot087

I kept saying i have a pet


AliEferris

Can you say ta peata agam?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.