"Tá peata agat."

Translation:You have a pet.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SudaKarolino

I'm guessing "peata" is pronounced [peətə]? But maybe with the ending swcha kind of melded with the one in "agat"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Generally, it's [ˈpʲat̪ˠə]. In Cois Fharraige, however (and most certainly other parts of Connemara), it's [ˈpʲæːt̪ˠə].

Also, in Connemara, < agat > doesn't start with a schwa. Instead, it's realized as [ad]

3 years ago

SudaKarolino

Oh! Thank you. Didn't expect such a quick a detailed response. I'm pretty novice on this, and was just kind of going on a pronunciation guide I found on some website. Plus lol I was kind of going for a broad transcription since I'm not all that familiar with the broad vs. slender yet. Isn't it that since [a] is one of the broad vowels the p should be it's broad form as well? Also, if you could be so awesome, that you could tell me if I'm pronouncing this right (http://vocaroo.com/i/s1YCd52VC9kE), especially the palatalization and velarization? I'm learning French in school but since my great-grandfather was Irish I wanted to learn Gaeilge as well. :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Wiktionary is a great source for pronunciation, by the way. It's actually where I got the one for peata from.

As far as that. From what I can tell (there's some background noise), it's pretty good.

3 years ago

Jd1500

Oh. Different speaker

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I heard Ta, and I heard agat but I definitely heard tata not a p sound in a million years !!!

1 year ago

Elliot087

I kept saying i have a pet

7 months ago

aliferris1

Can you say ta peata agam?

1 month ago

Knocksedan

Yes, you can.

1 month ago

HarleyQuinn51

yes..it's called a boyfriend

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.