"Vargen är egentligen snäll."

Translation:The wolf is actually kind.

March 11, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wxfrog

The Big Bad Wolf just got a new PR agent.


ShawnSvenska

"egentligen" means both "really" and "actually" but "really" here gets marked wrong!


Yerrick

I feel that's reasonable in this case: really [adjective] seems to emphasize the adjective, acting as an intensifier, when what is intended in the swedish sentence is the denial/contradiction sense of 'really'. "No, really, the wolf is kind." would work (if the original had 'nej'), but "really kind" just reads like a synonym of "very kind".


Arnauti

Thank you! that's what we thought too. If really was accepted here, it would be sort of misleading.


creativemetaphor

Depends on it's placement in the sentence, also. "The wolf really is kind" is synonymous with "The wolf is actually kind" (or "The wolf actually is kind".)

Agreed that "The wolf is really kind" gives the wrong implication.


IErhan

famous last words ;)


tozangezan

Sure, I'm a kind wolf.


RevShirls

Me too. Actually my surname is Varg/Warg.


FarfarTom

Wolves must be different in Sweden or the said wolf must think it's a puppy.


daneestone2

what does it mean? compares to crocodile?


Zmrzlina

Just contrary to what one might believe.


creativemetaphor

Yeah, wolves are always made the villains. :(


Jorge56864

What is the plural for "snäll"?


MaryBeth378619

With 'egentligen' there is to different sounds for 'g' before an 'e'. Is there some basic rules for pronouning 'g'.


Saidin1

So if snäll is kind, snälla is like "would you kindly"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.