"Vargen är egentligen snäll."

Translation:The wolf is actually kind.

March 11, 2015

11 Comments


ShawnSvenska

"egentligen" means both "really" and "actually" but "really" here gets marked wrong!

November 24, 2015

Yerrick

I feel that's reasonable in this case: really [adjective] seems to emphasize the adjective, acting as an intensifier, when what is intended in the swedish sentence is the denial/contradiction sense of 'really'. "No, really, the wolf is kind." would work (if the original had 'nej'), but "really kind" just reads like a synonym of "very kind".

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

Thank you! that's what we thought too. If really was accepted here, it would be sort of misleading.

January 2, 2016

MissZahrah

Depends on it's placement in the sentence, also. "The wolf really is kind" is synonymous with "The wolf is actually kind" (or "The wolf actually is kind".)

Agreed that "The wolf is really kind" gives the wrong implication.

January 4, 2016

wxfrog

The Big Bad Wolf just got a new PR agent.

May 22, 2018

FarfarTom

Wolves must be different in Sweden or the said wolf must think it's a puppy.

August 28, 2018

tozangezan

Sure, I'm a kind wolf.

September 14, 2018

daneestone2

what does it mean? compares to crocodile?

March 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just contrary to what one might believe.

March 11, 2015

MissZahrah

Yeah, wolves are always made the villains. :(

April 4, 2015

ErhanEE

famous last words ;)

March 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.