Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We demand every morning."

Translation:Éilímid gach maidin.

3 years ago

10 Comments


hr1982
hr1982

I got this right, but I'm not sure what it is supposed to mean ...

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Thanks! It was confusing, because I'm pretty sure that "demand" is pretty much always a transitive verb in English (one must demand something).

3 years ago

soupandbread

What is the habitual of éiligh? I guessed éileann muid' here but was marked wrong.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

éilíonn muid. second conjugation.

3 years ago

tomasdeb
tomasdeb

or Déanaimid éileamh

3 years ago

Seosamh1875

I entered 'éilimid achan mhaidin' but it was "corrected" to " ...... achan maidin" which is not correct in my opinion

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

bímid ag éileamh gach maidin?

1 year ago

Joshua807325

Hard luck, my mornings are just given to me.

6 months ago

Joshua807325

Hard luck, my mornings are just given to me.

6 months ago