"Hans definition är definitivt fel."

Translation:His definition is definitely wrong.

March 12, 2015

8 Comments


Gexish

Isn't "HAR fel" the correct way to use "fel"? I think I've read this somewhere.

March 12, 2015

Berniebud

"Har fel" is for when someone is wrong about something. "Han har fel" -> "He is wrong".

Same for "Har rätt". "Han har rätt" -> "He's right".

When something is wrong on it's own, it's "Är fel".

March 12, 2015

Gexish

Oh, tack! :D

March 13, 2015

martin.mk

Shouldn't definitively be accepted as a translation of definitivt? It's a tad stronger claim than definitely, but still means about the same thing, if I'm not mistaken.

February 9, 2016

ayyytzo

"His definition is definitely false." is marked as false. Why? Are "false" and "wrong" really that different?

July 24, 2016

eloritarinirel

False means that it's a lie, whereas wrong means that it's just not correct

October 11, 2016

JiSucharda

Why is "completely" marked as wrong?

July 26, 2017

devalanteriel

definitivt means "without a doubt", while "completely" means "in every aspect".

July 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.