1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans definition är definitiv…

"Hans definition är definitivt fel."

Translation:His definition is definitely wrong.

March 12, 2015

12 Comments


Gexish

Isn't "HAR fel" the correct way to use "fel"? I think I've read this somewhere.


Berniebud

"Har fel" is for when someone is wrong about something. "Han har fel" -> "He is wrong".

Same for "Har rätt". "Han har rätt" -> "He's right".

When something is wrong on it's own, it's "Är fel".


martin.mk

Shouldn't definitively be accepted as a translation of definitivt? It's a tad stronger claim than definitely, but still means about the same thing, if I'm not mistaken.


ayyytzo

"His definition is definitely false." is marked as false. Why? Are "false" and "wrong" really that different?


eloritarinirel

False means that it's a lie, whereas wrong means that it's just not correct


JiSucharda

Why is "completely" marked as wrong?


devalanteriel

definitivt means "without a doubt", while "completely" means "in every aspect".


CarloGamag1

The Cassell's dictionary lists Definitively as well as Definitely. Since you have not accepted my translation please explain what is the difference between the two if any! Thanks


devalanteriel

Definitely means without a doubt, or in a decisive manner.

Definitively means in a decisive and conclusive manner.

Since the example sentence uses the "without a doubt" meaning, only "definitely" works here, even though Swedish uses the same word for both.


CarloGamag1

Som alltid tack såmycket för förklaingen


Bene544373

Definitions can't be wrong (by definition...)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.