"Behind closed doors."

Translation:Bakom stängda dörrar.

March 12, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spiffwalker

Why do some of the plural passive participles end in -e and others in -a? Is there a rule for this?


Arnauti

If the common gender form ends in -ad, the neuter form will be -at and the plural -ade.
E.g. överraskad, överraskat, överraskade.
If the common gender form ends in -n, the neuter form will be -t, and the plural -na.
E.g. uppäten, uppätet, uppätna
And as here, if it ends in -d, the neuter will end in -t and the plural in -da:
stängd, stängt, stängda


rayadim

These 6 lines of explanation are great! Thank you! I had the same queries. Why don't you just add them in the "tips & notes" section? Just this short explanation will help a lot of people avoid the confusion with the passive participles. And even if you have more to explain about it, can't you always add "More explanations coming soon" ;)


Arnauti

I keep forgetting about those T&N:s. Thanks for reminding me, I'll do just that.


rayadim

Wow that was fast! Thank you very much, Arnauti! :)


Berniebud

What are the nouns you've seen that happen with? The only -e of that declension I know of are when the noun is male.


spiffwalker

I'm not talking about the nouns, but rather the passive participles (in plural).

So for example, here we have stängda, which is -a.

But other places in this lesson we have öppnade. Which is -e.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.