"Tudo bem!"

Translation:Everything is fine!

August 27, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fishwish

I went with "all good" and got it wrong. Since this is kind of a slang saying I thought that would be a valid answer.

August 27, 2013

vivisaurus

Alright is accepted, which is close. =]

August 31, 2013

frfge
<pre> D </pre>
December 31, 2015

TinoSEINGALT

I wrote Everything's fine, but it is wrong... Is that normal ?

October 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Also right. Just report.

October 22, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

How about just 'fine'?

March 29, 2017

Paulenrique

It all depends on the context...

March 30, 2017

charucgarg

Why is "all well" not accepted

October 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I think because there's no verb. I didn't find this expression, I found All's well instead.

April 9, 2014

macaco50

What about "very well" ? I know that's not an exact translation but as some other posts have pointed out it is a slang expression--and I have heard it used in that sense.

January 4, 2014

vivisaurus

Did you try reporting that suggestion? :]

June 4, 2015

aotoolester

Does Portuguese not pronounce the "m" at the end of words? Do they "eat" some of their letters?

June 23, 2017

satbirkira

Yes, the 'm' is almost completely silent for most words, and indicates that you should say the word with increasing pitch instead of decreasing, and most importantly nasalize the ending.

December 31, 2017

satbirkira

why isn't it tudo bom or tudo boa?

December 31, 2017

Paulenrique

"Tudo" is a masculine word, so you have to use "Bom".

January 1, 2018

Har29vey

"All is well" is not accepted?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

All is well = tudo está bem

August 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference? "Tudo bem" is rather to reply when someone ask you "how are you"?

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique

"Tudo bem" means "everything is doing/going well". "Tudo bom" is another option.

August 30, 2016

Telisa7

Hi Paulo. To me, "everything is going well" and "all is well". Are basically the same. Could you be more specific about the difference in Portuguese?

January 30, 2017

andrew170996

How comes when I hear Portugues people say "tudo bem?", they say it as if they are saying "how are you" . ?

October 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because that's what it means: "Tudo bem?" - "Is everything alright with you?" = "How are you?"/"What's up?". It's just the way we say it.

November 7, 2015

rolosrevenge

What about "It's all good" That's how I always thought of this when I'm in Portugal.

October 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Can you answer "it's all good" when someone ask you "how do you do?"

April 9, 2014

BLAKSTARVi

I wrote "all it's ok" and duolingo did me bad Yo escrivi "all it's ok" y duolingo me la puso mal !!!!!!!!

May 14, 2014

BeLegendary

"All it's ok" is wrong in english too...

March 9, 2015

Telisa7

It would be "it's all okay" or maybe "all is okay". Even then, those are not expressions most people would use much. I trust you read through the discussions for some more common answers.

January 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.