"Tudo bem!"

Translation:Everything is fine!

August 27, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fishwish

I went with "all good" and got it wrong. Since this is kind of a slang saying I thought that would be a valid answer.


vivisaurus

Alright is accepted, which is close. =]


TinoSEINGALT

I wrote Everything's fine, but it is wrong... Is that normal ?


Paulenrique

Also right. Just report.


KTKee-EnglishEng

How about just 'fine'?


Paulenrique

It all depends on the context...


charucgarg

Why is "all well" not accepted


aotoolester

Does Portuguese not pronounce the "m" at the end of words? Do they "eat" some of their letters?


satbirkira

Yes, the 'm' is almost completely silent for most words, and indicates that you should say the word with increasing pitch instead of decreasing, and most importantly nasalize the ending.


Har29vey

"All is well" is not accepted?


Paulenrique

All is well = tudo está bem


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference? "Tudo bem" is rather to reply when someone ask you "how are you"?


Paulenrique

"Tudo bem" means "everything is doing/going well". "Tudo bom" is another option.


Telisa7

Hi Paulo. To me, "everything is going well" and "all is well". Are basically the same. Could you be more specific about the difference in Portuguese?


macaco50

What about "very well" ? I know that's not an exact translation but as some other posts have pointed out it is a slang expression--and I have heard it used in that sense.


vivisaurus

Did you try reporting that suggestion? :]


satbirkira

why isn't it tudo bom or tudo boa?


Paulenrique

"Tudo" is a masculine word, so you have to use "Bom".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.