Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La caja es grande."

Translation:The box is big.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Evelyn-Grace

on one sentence caja translates to cash register but on this one it means box? someone pls explain haha thanks

3 years ago

conpanbear

Caja means box, but it's also a colloquial term for cash register/till, from "caja registradora". Other examples of caja are caja de cambios (gearbox), and caja de seguridad (safety-deposit box).

3 years ago

K-Blackie

Seen a lot of action

3 years ago

Roberto360795

I heard her say the casa es grande

1 year ago

ThomasClarke9

I wonder what's inside it? =)

3 years ago

AveryNeufeld

We should call Unbox Therapy

6 months ago

Frantiek962400
Frantiek962400

Que esta en la caja??!!

2 years ago

elabogado

"The cash register is large" - that is wrong. I think it just needs to be added. It works in other sentences for caja, as does cash and register separately.

2 years ago

a1day87

Sounds like the s in es is not pronounced in this sentence. Am i hearing it right?

9 months ago

MikeOrtiz15

Yeeeeeee boy. But yes caja is used as short hand to reffer to other kinds of boxes as "conpanbear" says

2 years ago

bjsquilter54

The box is large is wrong. The correction was to use coffin.

1 year ago

nianders

why is "the box is big" not accepted

11 months ago

Azren3

BUT IS IT????????????????????

6 months ago

Azren3

BECUSE OF THESE: " + "

6 months ago

Thomas268453

Sounds like "casa" on regular speed.

5 months ago