"The wallets are yours."

Translation:As carteiras são tuas.

August 27, 2013

32 Comments


vinzaprama

why cant we use "as tuas" please explain

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be correct if you added a word to follow "carteiras" (Estas carteiras são (as) tuas)

December 24, 2013

vinzaprama

obrigado

December 26, 2013

MichaelFit8

I don't understand. Why is "As carteiras são as tuas" incorrect?

February 4, 2014

djeidot

If you say "As carteiras são tuas" it means "The wallets are yours".
If you say "As carteiras são as tuas" it means "The wallets are your wallets".

The difference is not significant, but it is roughly the difference between "it's my wallet" and "it's mine". Saying "the wallets are your wallets" feels redundant so you will almost always prefer the first sentence. "As carteiras são as tuas" is not normally used in Portuguese for the same reason, it's redundant.

February 5, 2014

pfeil

It would translate practically to The wallets are the ones that belong to you.

May 31, 2015

Valoos75

why not "vossas" ?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

It's no longer used in modern Portuguese, but suas (or "de vocês")

August 27, 2013

djeidot

"vossas" (meaning "from you all") would be correct in European Portuguese.

October 18, 2013

pedro.feio

"Tuas" means that the wallets are are from you, a single individual. "Vossas" means they are from you, a group of people. "Suas" can also be used, but that can mean that you are being very formal (if in european Portuguese).

November 2, 2013

jsknight

Good thing this doesnt claim to be European Portuguese.

December 22, 2013

djeidot

The idea that "tu" and derivates like "tuas" doesn't exist in Brazilian Portuguese is just a misconception.

February 9, 2014

naddaf.amir89

Is it? Not what I got from my Portuguese tutor who happens to be Brazilian, and my Portuguese friends (as in from Portugal).

May 3, 2014

djeidot

Brazil is very big, and just because some Brazilians don't say "tu" it doesn't mean that no one says it. People from the south of Brazil use "tu" regularly, according to several comments posted by Brazilians here on Duolingo.

(and I'm pretty sure all your Portuguese friends are from Portugal ;) )

May 3, 2014

naddaf.amir89

Hahah. Thanks for the clarification :)

August 4, 2014

Lauren.M.Q

True, there's no reason Portuguese options couldn't be added in after feedback though, it's useful to have more than just the Brazilian Portuguese options.

February 9, 2014

hutchbags1

I agree. I'd like to know when to use tua as opposed to sua and when to use tu instead of você whenever I'm attempting to speak some (European) Portuguese in Portugal.

July 12, 2018

mgaristova

E quanto à "de você"?

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

We don't use "de você", only "de vocês" (for you - plural)... and I don't know why,...

May 9, 2014

barbaratorrance

why do you say " sao tuas" but you say "de voces"

July 26, 2014

TobyBartels

It would be "são de vocês".

February 28, 2015

LeeRogers3

Can you say: são seus?

April 3, 2018

Paulenrique

You can also say "são suas".

April 3, 2018

princeadex

Why can't I use "sao minhas"

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Tha is "... are mine".

April 16, 2014

reshma.v

Can i use suas?

July 11, 2014

djeidot

Yes, you can.

July 11, 2014

ronaldo623

why is "as cateiras sao suas" not accepted

June 16, 2015

pfeil

As carteiras são suas should be accepted.

June 16, 2015

redcamarocruiser

Can we say As carteiras são as tuas?

May 28, 2019

John235596

Why can't you say sao voces? I left out the accents but I know where they gol

June 16, 2019

Paulenrique

são vocês = are you

June 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.