1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The wallets are yours."

"The wallets are yours."

Translation:As carteiras são tuas.

August 27, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vinzaprama

why cant we use "as tuas" please explain


Paulenrique

That would be correct if you added a word to follow "carteiras" (Estas carteiras são (as) tuas)


fitzgerald1337

I don't understand. Why is "As carteiras são as tuas" incorrect?


djeidot

If you say "As carteiras são tuas" it means "The wallets are yours".
If you say "As carteiras são as tuas" it means "The wallets are your wallets".

The difference is not significant, but it is roughly the difference between "it's my wallet" and "it's mine". Saying "the wallets are your wallets" feels redundant so you will almost always prefer the first sentence. "As carteiras são as tuas" is not normally used in Portuguese for the same reason, it's redundant.


anothernobody

I used "...são sua." and was marked wrong. I thought that one person could have more than one wallet, as if he were a pickpocket, or a magician (a very unethical one ;-) )


Paulenrique

I think it was marked wrong because it should be "são suaS".

However, if you typed right and here it was just a typo, it should've been accepted.


pfeil

It would translate practically to The wallets are the ones that belong to you.


Valoos75

why not "vossas" ?


Paulenrique

It's no longer used in modern Portuguese, but suas (or "de vocês")


djeidot

"vossas" (meaning "from you all") would be correct in European Portuguese.


pedro.feio

"Tuas" means that the wallets are are from you, a single individual. "Vossas" means they are from you, a group of people. "Suas" can also be used, but that can mean that you are being very formal (if in european Portuguese).


jsknight

Good thing this doesnt claim to be European Portuguese.


Lauren.M.Q

True, there's no reason Portuguese options couldn't be added in after feedback though, it's useful to have more than just the Brazilian Portuguese options.


hutchbags1

I agree. I'd like to know when to use tua as opposed to sua and when to use tu instead of você whenever I'm attempting to speak some (European) Portuguese in Portugal.


djeidot

The idea that "tu" and derivates like "tuas" doesn't exist in Brazilian Portuguese is just a misconception.


naddaf.amir89

Is it? Not what I got from my Portuguese tutor who happens to be Brazilian, and my Portuguese friends (as in from Portugal).


djeidot

Brazil is very big, and just because some Brazilians don't say "tu" it doesn't mean that no one says it. People from the south of Brazil use "tu" regularly, according to several comments posted by Brazilians here on Duolingo.

(and I'm pretty sure all your Portuguese friends are from Portugal ;) )


naddaf.amir89

Hahah. Thanks for the clarification :)


mgaristova

E quanto à "de você"?


Paulenrique

We don't use "de você", only "de vocês" (for you - plural)... and I don't know why,...


reshma.v

Can i use suas?


barbaratorrance

why do you say " sao tuas" but you say "de voces"


TobyBartels

It would be "são de vocês".


LeeRogers3

Can you say: são seus?


Paulenrique

You can also say "são suas".


ronaldo623

why is "as cateiras sao suas" not accepted


pfeil

As carteiras são suas should be accepted.


John235596

Why can't you say sao voces? I left out the accents but I know where they gol


Paulenrique

são vocês = are you


Anonymous951215

Why was "As carteiras são suas" marked wrong? Duolingo does a poor job at explaining the differences as it always does with its vocab. and intuition based approach. :/


princeadex

Why can't I use "sao minhas"


Paulenrique

Tha is "... are mine".


redcamarocruiser

Can we say As carteiras são as tuas?


MarkDeVernon

I don't know what I was thinking, but I gave "As carteiras são as vossas" as an answer, and was marked wrong. However, I see that it might have been correct in Portugal. Is that so?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.