1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I need a newspaper in Englis…

"I need a newspaper in English."

Translation:Eu preciso de um jornal em inglês.

August 27, 2013

11 Comments


MedeaMelana

Would "preciso um jornal em inglês" be correct too?


Paulenrique

no. use "precisar + de + noun/pronoun".


Arenitah

so what does "preciso um jornal em ingles" translate to english without the "de"?


Paulenrique

Without the "de" it does not work...


MarkPGeraghty

"DUM" is an accepted contraction of "DE" and "UM," is it not?


Paulenrique

It is more common in old Portuguese. Now using "dum/duma" may sound a bit odd or weird, but it's still correct.


cloudhorizon

Nope, as far as I know, it's not grammatically correct. :(


Danmoller

I've never seen dum written anywhere, but it could be used in spoken language, or in very colloquial texts.


Jayson_Virissimo

It is my understanding that in European Portuguese, that is how it is spoken, but not written.


Just-Joro

Why doesn't it accept 'dum' as an option?


Paulenrique

It's also right, but less common nowadays.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.