"I need a newspaper in English."

Translation:Eu preciso de um jornal em inglês.

8/27/2013, 4:20:26 AM

11 Comments


MedeaMelana

Would "preciso um jornal em inglês" be correct too?

3/25/2014, 6:49:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

no. use "precisar + de + noun/pronoun".

3/25/2014, 7:42:10 PM

Arenitah

so what does "preciso um jornal em ingles" translate to english without the "de"?

8/14/2018, 4:32:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Without the "de" it does not work...

8/14/2018, 11:48:22 AM

MarkPGeraghty

"DUM" is an accepted contraction of "DE" and "UM," is it not?

8/27/2013, 4:20:26 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is more common in old Portuguese. Now using "dum/duma" may sound a bit odd or weird, but it's still correct.

8/27/2013, 9:51:14 AM

cloudhorizon

Nope, as far as I know, it's not grammatically correct. :(

8/27/2013, 6:01:38 AM

Danmoller
Mod

I've never seen dum written anywhere, but it could be used in spoken language, or in very colloquial texts.

9/7/2013, 10:13:16 PM

Jayson_Virissimo

It is my understanding that in European Portuguese, that is how it is spoken, but not written.

10/13/2018, 8:41:19 PM

Just-Joro

Why doesn't it accept 'dum' as an option?

10/16/2018, 2:51:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right, but less common nowadays.

10/16/2018, 2:57:06 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.