"Tudo bem, obrigado."

Translation:Everything is fine, thank you.

August 27, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OwenJones0

Everything's fine is not accepted. Am I allowed to report?

August 13, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, just report.

August 13, 2016

profelevi

FYI: "Everything is ok" is also accepted.

August 27, 2013

vivisaurus

So is "alright, thank you". =]

August 31, 2013

WinterSoldier.

Would someone say "is everything good?" and you say "Everything"

December 6, 2017

moosages

Very well, thank you is not accepted but when talking to my DIL from brazil they say very well thank you for tudo bem

November 18, 2013

jlpasley

Very well is a correct translation. Flag it so duolinguo can fix it.

April 12, 2015

gualexy

I am a senior and I don't know what does mean DIL? I want a DIL......

December 26, 2014

Deleinee

"DIL" is "chat-speak" or an abbreviation frequently used on-line for "daughter-in-law".

Also, MIL, FIL, SIL for mother-in-law, father-in-law, and son-in-law, respectively.

DD and DS are for "dear son" and "dear daughter" used when referencing one's child on-line (omitting their name) it is not used to address one's child on-line.

December 26, 2014

Danmoller

Very well means "muito bem".

June 18, 2018

juliomesa

"It's all good, thanks" should be fine as well

January 6, 2014

roselaw

It's accepted now. But bizarrely (given that I NEVER put in punctuation and that is NEVER a problem) it rejected "Its all good thanks."

February 6, 2016

Scutigera

"Its" is possessive which would mean it (whatever "it" is; dog, cat, doll, etc.) now owns/posesses "all good thanks" while "it's" is a contraction meaning, "it is" so the punctuation is important this time (well, most of the time).

March 14, 2017

roselaw

Yes, I understand what you're saying, but this is literally the only question (out of thousands that I have done) where correct punctuation is necessary.

March 14, 2017

Scutigera

Yeah, it's because the punctuation, in this case, makes for different words that mean different things. If you want to skip the punctuation (and I understand) then skip the contraction of it's and just type, "it is" instead.

Or do as I do which is, "All is good, thank you" that has been hammered into me by my Portuguese friends (and is accepted by DL as well).

March 16, 2017

pierro1234

That for me is American form that has come into the language. It`s all good you hear often in American speech. I remember this from my school days transferring from American system to British and often having to remind myself to use well, instead of good. Today Is ee no problem in spoken form. Where the discrepancy may occur is British-American To other English standards worldwide when written may technically not be accepted. I understand this phrase perfectly well and also use it with Duolingos accepted version´. This is nit picking but hopefully gives perhaps more clarity

March 1, 2017

ell-no

Can anyone explain why this was wrong: "Thanks, I am fine"

September 9, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi ell-no! There is no reference to "I", or "me" in the sentence. Although I am the one thanking, there is no indication that I am saying that I am fine, because there is no to be verb in the sentence. You would need the verb estar if you want to refer to your own state.

tudo bem, obrigado -- everything is good, thank you / Alright, thanks / Everything is fine, thanks
(literally: all good, thanks)

(eu) estou bem, obrigado -- I am fine, thanks / I am well, thank you

And this may or may not be helpful, but I think that duolingo gets picky if you do something like putting the thanks before the sentence if it is at the end in the original. I'm not sure, but I think they could take a heart for that kind of thing! Anyway, I hope it helped! =]

September 11, 2013

ell-no

Hello! I think you just confirmed what I tend to forget; Duoligo is picky! "Tudo bem, obrigado" is what people say if you ask the how they are, and they intend to say that everythink is fine, that they are OK. I simply was not literally enough :) Thanks for answering.

September 11, 2013

ThanKwee

I just wrote "I am fine, thank you', and it was accepted

October 5, 2013

Danmoller

Honestly, "Estou bem", "vou bem" or simply "bem" are better forms of saying "I'm fine".

"Tudo bem" is really "it's alright".

June 18, 2018

pierro1234

"estou bem" I have heard in daily speech, but that is I found is usually people like me having learnt Portuguese. My observance also I have found is people that come from Brazil they use "Tudo bem" Those are my observances

June 18, 2018

jdabell

Beware of offering 'very well, thank you' which, being the commonest British English usage, is, of course, marked as incorrect

December 14, 2013

Sue919013

Why not "All is fine"?

July 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Just report.

July 10, 2017

Snow-Tipper

If the above is permissible "Everything is fine, thank you" then why would "very good, thank you" be incorrect?

August 9, 2017

GaelF

I got "very good, thank you" wrong as well...

December 10, 2017

Discue

When i talk to my brasilian family we say "tudo bem" and it means something like "whats up?"

April 26, 2014

G0108

It can mean "how are you?", "what's up" and "everything's fine".

December 29, 2014

Lalie97

The suggested answer was "Very good, thanks" while I answered "Very good, thank you" and it was wrong. But "thanks" are "thank you" are the same right? I guess my anwer should have been right there must have been a mistake here...

September 17, 2015

JesseKuipe1

I had the same problem as you. But the "standard" answer at the top op this page is "Everything is fine, thank you." The answer we gave is a combination of these two. So I see no logical reason why our answer should be consired incorrect. I reported it.

November 6, 2017

pierro1234

it is the same but if duo lingo is being strict on grammer or formal English Thanks can be considered colloquial, slang, an abbreviated form. when speaking most of the time you will hear thanks or an abbreviated form of thank you. However, for a formally written case, you would not write like this. That is the probable reason. Otherwise do not worry when speaking thanks is used all the time everywhere.

March 13, 2017

VickyVicto256135

❤❤❤❤ OUTTA HERE BITCHES

September 27, 2017

Clara476911

victoria shut the f*ck up

September 27, 2017

VickyVicto256135

pir dont tell me what to do when you know im not going to do it ;jbfjibdobgoindbgnnbhjdbhjnnrfkjbahnmjjndjnfnnnnbifaebfhhnjhhiyeybtfuehggggywkurggggwyegfyeggggggq78wgrhggger

September 27, 2017

drewyanovi1

Would you ask a woman "Tuda boa?" or would you still use "tudo bem"?

October 15, 2018

Paulenrique

It is still "tudo bem?". "Bem" is an adverb, so it never changes.

October 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.