1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai du liquide pour payer l…

"J'ai du liquide pour payer le pain."

Translation:I have cash to pay for the bread.

March 12, 2015

21 Comments


Elizabeth261736

One of the options is "I have cash to pay the bread," and is incorrect because the preposition is missing. Reported June 2015.


n6zs

I can't believe this went on for so long. Of course it must be "to pay for the bread". Fixed now.


anjones89

"Liquide" as in liquid assets? Makes sense, I guess.


n6zs

Yes, it just means "cash".


Lng52-._

Since cash also means "en espèces", could one say: "J'ai en espèces pour payer le pain"?


Ines672629

'change' is a small amount of coinage, enough to buy bread


Deloraen

Yes, and "change" would be "de la monnaie". "liquide" means cash for 1€ as for 1000€ :)


Elizabeth261736

Is the bread part of this expression also idiomatic?


pir_anha

No, that would be «fric».


Plamen_Marinov

Why sometimes is du liquide and other - de liquide?


pir_anha

It depends on the context; the use of «de» is complicated. In this case it is used together with the definite article to express the idea that you have some cash. That is called the "partitive article" -- you're talking about a part of the whole. In English we don't always point that out by using "some", but it is implied.

masculine singular: de + le = du (Je mange du poisson — I am eating (some) fish)
feminine singular: de + la = de la (Je mange de la viande — I am eating (some) meat)
singular before a vowel: de l' (Je mange de l'ananas — I am eating (some) pineapple)
plural: de + les = des (Je mange des légumes -- I am eating (some) vegetables)

So far, relatively simple. But it gets more difficult. When forming negative sentences, the partitive article becomes just «de» for most cases, except as usual before a vowel, we get an elision.

Je ne mange pas de poisson -- I am not eating any fish
Je ne mange pas de viande -- I am not eating any meat
Je ne mange pas d'ananas -- I am not eating any pineapple
Je ne mange pas de légume -- I am not eating any vegetables. (Notice that French also changes to the singular for the object. I don't always see that in colloquial French, and it can depend on whether one's talking about different kinds of things, like for fruits and vegetables, but you are better off learning to use the singular, and later modify it as you become aware of nuances.)

So far so, good. But there are more exceptions. After adverbs of quantity, like «beaucoup» or «peu», it's always «de», affirmative or negative, and even if the object is in plural.

Je mange beaucoup de poisson. -- I am eating a lot of fish
Je mange un peu de viande -- I am eating a bit of meat
Je mange trop d'ananas -- I am eating too much pineapple
Je ne mange pas assez de légumes -- I am not eating enough vegetables

And there's more (don't freak out yet). When used in the sense of belonging, like English "of", it's always «de» (except for elision):

Je boit un verre de vin -- I am drinking a glass of wine
Je boit une tasse d'eau -- I am drinking a cup of water

IMO Duo does not require enough practice for those, and lots of people are confused. I recommend practicing them on your own. Make up lots of sentences. If you are unsure whether you're getting it right, use lang-8.com or italki.com to get corrections from native speakers.

If you want a quick overview of all the uses for the preposition «de», here's a start: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de.htm


Plamen_Marinov

Thank you very much!


MehmetEren918452

Thanks a lot this is really helpful


elli937605

Change instead of cash?


Carticlem

what's wrong with 'de cash'?


PolySchi

Why not d'argent?


Hikmat749641

why 'du liquide'


howcheng

See long explanation by pir_anha elsewhere in this thread.


Geoff_Campbell

... and yet liquide=cash is marked incorrect in this very module. How about a little consistency, Duo?


MonsieurFi2

"I have the cash to pay for the bread" is also very correct.


howcheng

It would be awesome if Duo accepted "I have bread to pay for the bread."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.