"Guiden taler om byen."

Translation:The guide talks about the city.

March 12, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M.Ugatu

If it is a book i would always add "bog" and i would never use "taler" if it was a book that was doing the telling.

"Guidebogen fortæller om byen" is what i would have said if the guide was a book.


Fuall3raTV

I wrote "...is telling about the city" and it didn't accept it...it's not fair


sjolsen

"To tell" is a transitive verb in English. It doesn't really work without a direct object, as in "The guide is telling us about the city."


garvanc

I wrote "The guide is speaking of the city". Big, fat no.


FabianRxse

City or town is the same in Danish?


HastaLaVista83

I don't like anglicisms and I'm pretty sure there is also a Danish word for "guide".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.