"I have an animal, it is a mouse."

Translation:Eu tenho um animal, é um camundongo.

August 27, 2013

15 Comments


yibemajam

Camundongo is a new one on me, I was expecting rato lol.

April 12, 2018

Sal_m

Shouldn't this have a period instead of a comma?

December 23, 2013

TobyBartels

Yes, or a semicolon.

July 26, 2014

Danmoller

Portuguese grammar accepts it.

December 30, 2013

SageSaturn

I see my Brazilian English students love using commas instead of periods when writing English... Seems to be a common mistake.

March 6, 2015

PhilRushton

My Italian students tend to do the same :)

April 15, 2018

LxsFVa

If it is a compound sentence.

August 26, 2019

rmacheshire

In Portugal a mouse is a "rato (pequeno)". In Brazil apparently it's a "camundongo". (I have just noticed that I had a comma in my comment, which is incorrect, and have changed it to a period. Duo's sentence has the same mistake, which is very common, but still is wrong.)

August 27, 2013

Portugueseiscool

I wish duolingo offered Portuguese Portuguese as well as Brazilian Portuguese.

October 21, 2018

profelevi

Gosto mais de: "camundongo" rsrs

August 27, 2013

Danmoller

o Camundongo is a little mouse (probably a species, not just a size issue).

o Rato is any kind of mouses and rats.

a Ratazana is a big one, scary thing.

September 6, 2013

StephenLackey

I usually made the distinction between a mouse and rat with ratinho e ratao.

December 30, 2013

AnaanyaB

Why not "uma"???

February 26, 2015

PhillipBro6

Um animal Um rato Um camundongo All the possible nouns in this sentence are masculine.

October 23, 2017

lilianahhhhh

uma is feminine, um is masculine. you have to look at the word that it is describing and go from there.

February 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.