1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have an animal, it is a mo…

"I have an animal, it is a mouse."

Translation:Eu tenho um animal, é um camundongo.

August 27, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yibemajam

Camundongo is a new one on me, I was expecting rato lol.


JimWard14

why is rat wrong. It seems to be used in most cases for mouse or rat. ?


Sal_m

Shouldn't this have a period instead of a comma?


TobyBartels

Yes, or a semicolon.


Danmoller

Portuguese grammar accepts it.


SageSaturn

I see my Brazilian English students love using commas instead of periods when writing English... Seems to be a common mistake.


LxsFVa

If it is a compound sentence.


PhilRushton

My Italian students tend to do the same :)


rmacheshire

In Portugal a mouse is a "rato (pequeno)". In Brazil apparently it's a "camundongo". (I have just noticed that I had a comma in my comment, which is incorrect, and have changed it to a period. Duo's sentence has the same mistake, which is very common, but still is wrong.)


Portugueseiscool

I wish duolingo offered Portuguese Portuguese as well as Brazilian Portuguese.


falkego

interesting proposal.


Afoita

I wish THAT too!


batbird

Duo gives "rato" as rat or mouse; it seems unfair to call it wrong.


falkego

I have to agree with you.


StephenLackey

I usually made the distinction between a mouse and rat with ratinho e ratao.


latinofluency

Gosto mais de: "camundongo" rsrs


Danmoller

o Camundongo is a little mouse (probably a species, not just a size issue).

o Rato is any kind of mouses and rats.

a Ratazana is a big one, scary thing.


Kirstendos

O Ratazão is also a really big one


Danmoller

There is no ratazão :p
It's ratazana.

There is also "ratão" (augmentative of rato), which is nothing but a big "rato".


AnaanyaB

Why not "uma"???


PhillipBro6

Um animal Um rato Um camundongo All the possible nouns in this sentence are masculine.


lilianahhhhh

uma is feminine, um is masculine. you have to look at the word that it is describing and go from there.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.