"El arma es mía."

Translation:The weapon is mine.

3 years ago

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siempie47

Why isn't it : la arma es mia?

3 years ago

rspreng

because arma must be preceded by 'el' even though it is feminine to avoid the a-a combination, just as we say 'el agua' and an apple. any feminine word beginning with a stressed 'a' gets 'el' rather than 'la'

3 years ago

siempie47

muchas gracias!

3 years ago

kmag04
kmag04

Why doesn't "mía" need to match the gender of "el arma"?

3 years ago

Royraju

"arma" is a feminine noun, although we use "el". See Rspreng's explanation in this thread.

3 years ago

sptravler

What is wrong with "it is my weapon"?

3 years ago

Royraju

That would be "Es mi arma". Similar, but not the exactly the same. :)

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.