Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a bedsheet."

Translation:Tengo una sábana.

5 years ago

20 Comments


derkstwr737

I do not understand why including the article una here is necessary when sometimes it is not.

4 years ago

shottymcb

Same question here.

4 years ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

It is my understanding that, when following the verb "tener" (which denotes possessing something), there is a difference, when using the word "UNA". For example: Tengo perro = I have A dog. Tengo un perro = I have ONE dog.


Therefore, I prefer "Tengo sábana" to mean "I have a sheet (viz., bedsheet)."

4 years ago

ShauntellB

Tengo sabana (sorry can't do accents with my tablet and mobile app) wouldn't make sense in english either. I have bedsheet? In other situations it's definitely confusing...

4 years ago

shottymcb

Yeah, I agree with you. I asked because an un/una was omitted in a previous question, where the translation wouldn't have made sense without an 'a'. Unfortunately I don't remember the original example where un/una was dropped...

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Are you using Android devices? The stock keyboard leaves a lot to be desired. I was using the Switkey keyboard app but upgrades mucked it up badly and corrupted it. Am Using the Ultra keyboard app now which has the most amount of adjustments, better than any, and accents are easy to implemt. And there are cursor keys too. I can't do a thing without those.

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Keymonk Keyboard is the lord of keyboards.

4 years ago

TheCARGOSO

Porque la oracion en ingles la está inluyendo a =una

3 years ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I learned that "Tengo sábana" means "I have A sheet." The phrase "Tengo UNA sábana", by direct inference, is "I have ONE (bed)sheet."

4 years ago

homembom

The question asks "bedsheet", but when I answer "bedsheet" they say "You missed a space" between "bed" and "sheet". Why?

5 years ago

ljaksdv

Funny you say that, because I typed in "bed sheet" it says I have an extra space. I would suggest reporting it; neither of the translations are wrong.

4 years ago

PhillipStanley
PhillipStanley

I had the same problem. The inconsistency is annoying.

4 years ago

aunteef

Me too, it told me I missed a space when I replied "bedsheet" in an answer, but here it is using the word itself. :/

4 years ago

kmlesciotto

Would "Tengo una sabana de la cama" also be correct?

4 years ago

Bdawson7

Would 'Yo tengo una sábana' be fine to use aswell? Ive noticed that some sentences have the 'yo' at the start and some dont

3 years ago

msdauphin

tell me how does Spanish help you when you go to a Spanish speaking country and don't understand the Spanish they speak you should test yourself to see if your good to speak in front of people that you might not know.i am a Spanish speaking person named Morgan and i hope you will know Spanish bye bye

1 year ago

AidanFilms

Is this where the other guy sleeps?

7 months ago

MichaelRobakidze

In Georgian language the badsheet also sounds same as in Spanish - ''sabani". So fascinating (fascinante)!!

4 months ago

teemoore164

Translate: I have a bedsheet

Yo tengo un sábana = wrong

Yo tengo una sábana = right

Why do we need unecessary gender articles?

4 months ago

Nunie19

Sabana means sheet! of what..paper..bed sheet? I put tengo una sabana de cama! Wrong Wrong ..is it?

3 months ago