Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is this your book?"

Translation:¿Este es tu libro?

3 years ago

28 Comments


JimZTango
JimZTango

Duo gave both of the following as correct translations of "Is this your book?"

¿Es este tu libro? and ¿Es éste tu libro?

What is the difference between "este" and "éste" in these two sentences?

I selected only "este" and was marked wrong for not selecting "éste" also.

2 years ago

timstellmach

Okay, this is a tricky bit. I had to look it up.

"Este" is the adjective "this."

"Éste" is the pronoun "this" (i.e., "this thing").

However, the accent on " éste" is optional if the context makes it clear that it's acting as a pronoun. So both are correct in this case.

2 years ago

mslade81

Isn't the "this thing" example you have the adjective use? The pronoun use would be something like "this is delicious", if I'm not mistaken.

2 years ago

timstellmach

You misunderstand. I'm not referring to the use of "this" in the phrase "this thing." (That would have been "e.g.," not "i.e.").

I'm referring to the use of the word "this" as a pronoun whose definition is "this thing."

2 years ago

edwardpalumbo

Nice. But why are there so few new words? I am almost at level 21 and I keep getting the same words and sentences. It gives me a stomachache.

1 year ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

What nonsense. It is enough to make you give up Spanish.

1 year ago

Patmitarn

Me too

2 years ago

Canaillouestfou
Canaillouestfou

I got a multiple choice question, and Duo only accepts 1 and 3 as correct: 1. ¿Es este tu libro? 2. ¿Es éste su libro? 3. ¿Es éste tu libro?

Shouldn't all three be accepted since su can also mean your (usted form)? Or am I missing something?

2 years ago

RobinAugy

I thought the same thing

2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

I am wondering this also. No answers?

2 years ago

gurki0

why este and not esto

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

They have a slightly different meaning, but both would be a correct translation of "this".

If you use "este" (= este libro, this book) you imply this is a book and you focus the question on the book's owner. For example, you hold a book in your hands and ask someone "¿Es este tu libro?" to know if it's theirs or someone else's book.

If you use "esto" (= esta cosa, this thing) you don't imply the presence of a book. For example, you hold a packaged present in your hands and ask someone "¿Es esto tu libro?" because it could be something different than a book.

3 years ago

rspreng

este is masculine and agrees with libro. esto is neuter

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Yes it is neuter (or maybe bi is a better description since there are no neuter Spanish nouns, but esto can be used with both) but you missed the more important point of what patoquac wrote, it implies an uncertainty as to what something is or exactly what is being specified.

3 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

In the multiple choice translation test, both este and éste are correct. I would expect that only one is correct (I suppose éste). Why both are correct?

3 years ago

morduna

The question does not indicate register to use: usted or tú. One could better determine the appropriate possessive pronoun-tu libro or su libro.

3 years ago

LilahBee

Why could you not say Este es tu libro?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Report it if it was rejected. Both word orders are naturally used.

3 years ago

LilahBee

Gracias

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Accepted 7/29/15.

3 years ago

natek313

Would translating this to "¿Este libro es tuyo?" be grammatically awkward to a native Spanish-speaking person?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

It's not awkward but the meaning is a bit (a very very little bit) different. Although the yes/no answer to your question and the original question would be the same, I would understand the question "¿Es este tu libro?" as focused on which book is mine and probably answer "No, es este de aquí". For your translation "¿Este libro es suyo?" I would understand it focused on whose book it is and I would probably answer "No, es de mi hermana" or whatever.

Try to think of it as the nuance in English between "Is this your book?" and "Is this book yours?". I'm not an English native but I think the slight difference is equivalent.

3 years ago

natek313

Hi, patoquac. Thank you very much for your reply; it is very helpful!

Just one follow-up question ... how should one understand "No, es este de aquí"? Did you intend to write "No, es de aquí"...? Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

"No, it's this one over here"

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Even though you are someone for whom English is not your first language, you nailed it!

3 years ago

Chericher
Chericher

Even after reading the comments below, I simply do not understand.

1 year ago

Daniellij

Why did it correct "es este libro tuyo" to "es este el libro tuyo"? I agree that "este libro es tuyo" is best, but why the "el"?

5 months ago

ngbobo
ngbobo

Es ese tu libro

2 years ago