Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ich werde dafür sorgen."

Translation:I will arrange that.

5 years ago

6 Comments


fgch
fgch

Why it can't be "I will care about it."

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

You would word it differently if you care about something: "Ich werde für es sorgen".

5 years ago

fgch
fgch

I thought "dafür" = "für es" or "für that". What's the difference between them?

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

There is no real difference. It just doesn't fit well because "dafür" means "for this [thing]". I wouldn't call something or someone I care about "this thing". It is either a person or maybe an animal, so I would word it more carefully, and "für ihn/sie/es" sounds nicer.

5 years ago

SelphieB

Sorgen can also mean to worry right? How would one say 'I will worry about that'.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Most likely: "ich werde mir darüber Sorgen machen."

4 years ago