"Spindeln"

Translation:The spider

March 12, 2015

10 Comments


alexwooty

So if you have an 'en' noun that ends in 'el' and you want to form the definite article, you just add 'n' rather than 'en'?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. Except in the dialect of Småland, which changes the el to le, then adds an n. So it would be spindlen, cyklen, biblen, etc. But I'm mentioning that only as trivia. :)


CosminAdri3

you should make it more harder , i only had to choose from "the" "The" "spider"


devalanteriel

Using the mobile interface, I presume? I don't think the course admins can affect that - it's a general annoying fault with Duolingo on mobile/tablet.


Aabed18

So do you think it would be more fun on laptop??


devalanteriel

Different strokes, I suppose - I actually use both the desktop, the Android phone and the iOS iPad versions. They all have their pros and cons. Ultimately, I prefer the desktop version, but I don't hate on any of them. :)


Sr.Cisne

The voices on my mobile android are very difficult to understand. I like using the laptop.


Hobo84

Is the translation "a spider " right as well?


sotnosen93

No, this is strictly definite article. "A spider" would be "en spindel".


OscarWeird

No it has to be the spider

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started