"Por favor, não!"

Translation:Please no!

August 27, 2013

11 Comments


Luis

October 17, 2013

splatattac

Best comment ever!

June 12, 2019

MsLifeful

I put: please, not! and it was wrong...why's that?

September 17, 2013

Aaryan90

Please, not! is not used in English, I haven't tried it but maybe "Please, don't!" would be accepted too...

December 11, 2013

TheGandalf

It seems that "no" and "not" are the same word in Portuguese.

December 4, 2013

Paulenrique

in fact!

December 4, 2013

legendof1989

little confused about this, does it mean:" please, don't do that " something like that?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, probably.

August 27, 2013

dg13

really? "no thanks" is incorrect. "Please not" isn't used in english at all. This site has issues.

April 30, 2014

Aaryan90

yes, it (no thanks) IS in fact incorrect....you can think of it in the terms of how it is used to figure out why it is wrong....

e.g.: if someone was offering you a cookie and you didn't want it you would say: obrigado/a, não (no thanks)

if someone was hurting you, you would say: Por favor, não! (please, don't)

P.S- you are correct, "Please, not!" is not used in English at all.

April 30, 2014

leticiafmaia

@Aaryan90 não, obrigado it's more common and sound more natural than Obrigado, não

August 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.