1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet objet a quatre coins."

"Cet objet a quatre coins."

Translation:This object has four corners.

March 12, 2015

18 Comments


ExoticMatter

coins are corners? Now that's a false friend if I've ever seen one.


PaCa826187

Also, French ducks say coin-coin.


JoakimRosq

"comment" is my favorite false friend


Mr_Philip

what is a square?


n6zs

An object may have four corners without being a square.


samuelamc

Mon chapeau a trios coins.


PaCa826187

Trois coins a mon chapeau.


Trofaste

Et s'il n'avait pas trois coins...


DanRoth2

Il ne serait pas mon chapeau


Swansea2331

it's cet as opposed to ce because the next word starts with a vowel right?


Trofaste

Exactly. "ce" for a masculine noun beginning with a consonant, "cet" for a masculine noun beginning with a vowel sound, "cette" for feminine, and "ces" for plural regardless of gender.


beauxfosho

I translated coins as edges and it was wrong.... is there another word for edges in french? I figured they meant the same thing.


TLJN.

After looking at my English dictionary, I find you’re smart!


minimi1984

What does this have to do with places?


n6zs

The FR "coin" has many meanings, for example "coin" can refer to the neighborhood, like saying "down the street", i.e., not far away. Il y a une pharmacie dans le coin.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.