"A mi esposo le gusta esta descripción."

Translation:My husband likes this description.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Can someone please tell me when to use "a mi" instead of just "mi"???? 'Tis killing me!

3 years ago

rspreng

" a mi esposo' is a prepositional phrase meaning 'to my husband.' Literal translation => This description is pleasing to my husband.

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Can I say "mi esposo le gusta" or do I have to say "a mi me gusta"?

This has been one of the things I really don't understand.

3 years ago

rspreng

you need the 'a' in 'a mi esposo le gusta.' ==> This description is pleasing TO my husband. The prepositional phrase "a mi esposo" clarifies who the 'le' is referring to. Without the 'a' (which is not the personal 'a,' but the actual prepsotion "a') it is no longer a prepositional phrase

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

You have to say "a mi esposo le gusta". Here "a mi esposo" and "le" make the same syntactical function (indirect object), thus it's somehow redundant information. You can omit "a mi esposo" if you assume it to be known and say "le gusta", but you cannot omit the pronoun and say "a mi esposo gusta".

In your second case it's the same. You can say "me gusta" or "a mí me gusta" if you want to put more emphasis, but never "a mí gusta". Notice the accent in "mí" because it's a different word than the possessive "mi" as in "mi marido".

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thank you both for the clarification. I'm still a little bit confused but by the time I read your explanations 600 times, I am sure I will understand it.

Thanks again. :-)

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.