1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle va gagner les doigts da…

"Elle va gagner les doigts dans le nez !"

Translation:She is going to win hands down.

March 12, 2015

215 Comments


Carlms3

It's the greatest idiom ever!


LindaB_Duolingo

I agree totally. I can't remember the last time one of these idioms made me laugh like this.

Curious, though: Context Reverso translates 'les doigts dans le nez' as nose-picking - but why doigtS? Why fingerS? I have visions of ambidextrous Français using both hands at once.

:)


fmberne

Because the nose having two nostrils, so are needed two fingers (usually index finger and middle finger of the same hand, that you are right-handed or left-handed).


LindaB_Duolingo

What? I cannot believe I am discussing this! :)

OK. I am not an expert on this. In my experience, picking your nose is a one-finger exercise. You guys really use two fingers at once? Really?

You're pulling my leg, right?

I can't spell for laughing.

:)


fmberne

Of course I make fun. The expression is common to say that we won easily, without doing anything, but I have never seen somebody saying it by putting the fingers in the nose. The expressions of the various languages are often wonderful and funny for others people. It's raining cats and dogs, Pay through the nose, Work the graveyard shift, are very funning for us. Laugh out loud (riez de bon cœur = laugh wholeheartedly).


fmberne

I forgot : You are pulling my leg = vous me faites marcher


LindaB_Duolingo

Good one. You had me going, there. (Colloquial - I almost believed you.) :)


DianaM

As far as I know (somewhat limited...) the French equivalent of LOL is MDR - mort de rire (died laughing)


katsushii

I always thought “laugh out loud” was an Internet expression started in the '90s, of course, abbreviated as LOL. Is « riez de bon cœur » also an Internet expression, from about the same time?


formagella

nothing beats the English somehow managing to take their friends' piss.


LindaB_Duolingo

I agree 100%. I live in Cape Town now, where I am a Brit or a Pom (pomme?)

The classic joke here is -

Q: how can you tell when a Brit is taking the P!$$? A: Their lips are moving!

:)


Kewin208950

I can tell you my sister has two noses!


ChoraPoetka

hehehe we have the same idiom in Polish: "It is so easy, I can do this with the finger in my nose". Of course there is also a more ugly version with another body part ;)


Pasz5

We used to say in the army "I can do it with bayonet in the ass".


LaBellezaNatural

HOOAH, GO ARMY!!! Thank you for your service!!


OpalTones

Why must people swear like this? P.S. the only reason I'm not downvoting you is because you were in the army. I downvote anyone else who swears like this!


Joanne270806

Unless, the bayonet is in a donkey!!


LindaB_Duolingo

This thread gets better and better! :)


jolynnedougherty

I don't know if you had the Coke commercials back in the 70's that went "I'd like to buy the world a Coke" (to the tune of I'd like to teach the world to sing in perfect harmony), but I'd like to buy the world a bottle of hand sanitizer right now.


MasterOfKrynn

In English, people usually say 'I can do that singlehandedly'.


Joanne270806

or, with my hands tied behind my back. That is common here also


Walter375725

And this is one in Russian (normally not used in decent conversation): "it is as easy as to pee on two fingers". I'm reluctant to give the original because it is too rude.


elisavhout

In Dutch too! When something's really easy, you can do it "with two fingers in your nose" :'-D


Cheyne

I'm really curious as to how this idiom developed. The best I can conjure in my mind is that it's like "with my hands tied behind my back." But that seems very anglo-centric of me since there is no reason to believe "hands behind my back" didn't develop AFTER "les doigts dans le nez."


Carlms3

I'm thinking that the French are not so uptight as everyone makes them out to be, and this little idiom points us in that direction. I recently found another idiom, "cinq à sept," which alludes to the time after working hours were husbands attended to their mistresses before home. C'est la vie.


marytejedor

Hello, Can you explain for the no natives? it is about snot or something thus?


Jim983910

No, it just means some activity or feat is so easy for the person to do that they could do it with their fingers in their nose. You know, if you could win at some game with your fingers in your nose, you would be very skilled. There would probably be snot involved, but that would just be an extra distraction. (I just had to get into this conversation)


Daniel.Souzaa

That is an American slang, u dont need to be a native for dont get it


wangyhdavid

This is what I found on the internet, quite interesting. "Empruntée au jargon des courses hippiques, l'expression ""les doigts dans le nez"" voit le jour en 1912. Cette locution symbolise la grande facilité avec laquelle le jockey gagne sa course, à tel point qu'au lieu d'y porter toute son attention, il prend innocemment le temps de se mettre les doigts dans le nez."


FrankOvares

In some Latin American countries they go a step further and say: "I could beat you with my hands tied behind my back" or a variation would be: "My team can beat yours with not one hair out of place" (sin despeinarme)


tracidmartin

We say this in the US also, I could beat you with my hands tied behind my back. I have not heard the hair saying though.


saturnwings

Not a super common saying but I have heard it said. Not a hair out of place usually, for Americans anyway, is not usually a reference to the ease of the task but the skill of the doer and is usually said just like that - "Look at her. Not a hair out of place!" It means said person completed the task with so much ease that she is still perfectly coiffed.


iAmAlwaysLate

Yes! Here in Brazil we use "com as mãos nas costas". :)


Diana_03_22

And in other romance languages it is so easy that you can do it "with your closed eyes".


kacenka9

In Czech we say 'do it even with a finger up one's nose' as in I can do it with just one hand, because the other one is used to pick my nose. Seems that French are using similar comparison. Easy win she can do with one hand only.


dancingparrot

According to some quick research, it's origins lie in horseracing. If a jockey were to win a race with great ease, he would barely even have to pay attention anymore, but be able to just pick his nose for a bit (and still win the race).


Jureckaj

We have something similar in czech. We say To win with a finger in the ass. But it's very informal and not to be used when talking to your boss, teacher etc.


Giri537281

The same is polish we say "finger in the ass" (z palcem w dupie ;) how is it in Chech exaxtly?


dancingparrot

We do the same thing in Dutch! "I can do that with two fingers up my nose (and in reverse)" i.e. "I can do that easily" Quite fun to see it in French as well ^^


dlaekdnlt123

Why isn't the literal translation accepted though? I mean, hypothetically someone could definitely be winning a race with her finger digging up her nostril. If no one's ever done it, why would we make an idiom out of it?


n6zs

Because it is always going to be understood as an idiom, not literally.


displicit

There will always be new lines made out of words, some of which will get idiomatic. And you know that you know a language only when you can play around with words - that makes knowledge of idioms less relevant.


Ketutar

I think that's wrong, too. They should accept the literal translation, as this is, after all, for learning French. They could explain the saying later.


Jim983910

We're learning idioms, which are seldom, if ever, literal. It's fun. Go with the flow. How great has this conversation been? : )


Mark310671

I think the equivalent English idiom should be, "she can win with one hand tied behind her back."


LTAga

I agree, by saying she will win hands down expresses the speaker's certainty of the win, not whether it will be easy.


MasterOfKrynn

Or "she can win singlehandedly".


qyjiang

For a non-native English speaker, can someone show a picture of what a person looks like if he has his "hands down"? Where does he put his hands? Aside, behind, or ahead of the body? I just can not picture "hands down", or understand why this gesture means to do something easily. (And the pictures in google for hands down are really disturbing...)


John938529

I think you are coming at this from the wrong end, where the down hands are is not relevant (indeed, one could be tied behind her back in another English metaphor of the same meaning), the point is they are not up (that might get some strange google results as well) in the sense of a boxer, ready to fight, has their hands up ready to attack or defend. This competition/fight is so easy that it is won without having to even adopt a fighting position. Does that help?


qyjiang

That really helps! So "hands down" is not a particular position, but rather being NOT "hands up". Thanks


CarlaBeaudet

Thanks for mentioning the boxing origin; "Hands Down" never made sense to me before. Have to say, I love this French "fingers in the nose" idiom, which made immediate sense to me, even though my answer "She will win no matter what." was rejected. :-(


DianaM

"Hands down" actually comes from horse racing. See AndrewWein 18's post.

I like the French idiom, too. It's so hilariously gross.


AndrewWein18

Just found this, thought it was interesting...

The earliest examples of the phrase come from 19th century sporting papers where horses win races “hands down,” meaning that victory is so secure that the jockey can relax and drop the reins before crossing the finish line.


chrisbrown441096

Yes yes, but i thought it was card playing rather than horse-racing...but definitely gambling.


BriaunnaRose

When we say "hands down", it is more about the person choosing not to use their hands to do something that generally you would need to use your hands for. It really doesnt matter where the hands are located, only that they were not used.


mona208606

"look Ma, no hands!"


Greg148653

I believe the phrase "win hands down" comes from poker. all your opponents can keep their "hands" or cards face down, you don't even need to see them, you flip your cards face up, they see they have lost the hand and don't bother to show their cards. you win!! hands down. or perhaps the opposite, you see all their cards or hands and don't look at your own. thats how confident you are at winning.


tomwolf11235

Just a random thought, why is the second definition of nez - "headland"?


Ariaflame

Possibly because the appearances of such geographical features jutting out into the sea or ocean may remind people of noses, especially some famous gallic ones.


BampaOwl

Indeed. The point of France closest to England is Cap Gris Nez - the Cape of the Grey Nose. Which come to look at it is a bit of a tautology.


jpHLdO

a cape is a land formation into the sea That it looks like a nose is a geographical observation not a grammatical redundancy!!!!!!!!


BampaOwl

Fascinating how some idioms appear similarly in several different languages (French, Dutch, Polish in this case) but are totally strange to speakers of other languages. I have a book of Arabic proverbs and idioms, many of which match English but also many differ completely.


mona208606

"Pick a winner?" Lol


joaoduarte.com

In Portugal we say: "Fazes isso com uma perna às costas" which translates to "you can do that with a leg on your back"... That's an idiomatic expression, all right...


NandaColus

I thought it meant "she's gonna get a knuckle sandwich" lol


Humbert875527

I replied: "She won, hands-down". And it's correct!


anotherdean

"She is going to win hands down " is accepted too


KerenLomas0

Do you think: She will ace it! is the same as she is going to win hands down!


Emmett705338

So, if people didn't know. it's common in linguistic and grammarian communities that prepositions (on, at, in, of) don't really MEAN anything. It's why some people say 'on' the weekend, while others say 'at' the weekend. So while hearing 'fingers in the nose' DOES sound weird, maybe a bit gross haha. Think, what do most people do when they KNOW or GUESS something? using the pointer finger usually, they tap their nose. like a 'haha! that's it!' moment. so, replace 'in' with 'on' (as you might 'on' with 'at' for the Example above), and you get 'finger(s) on the nose' which, if you picture it, isn't ALLL that strange :)


DianaM

...except for the fact that that's not what the idiom is meant to convey. If you check some of the comments above, you'll see that "picking the nose" is indeed the intended meaning.


sojournerbliss

Couldn't dans le nez translate to on the nose or is that another word? This is much funner though, than hands down.


n6zs

It is just an idiom in French. The comparable idiom in English in this context is "with one hand tied behind one's back". Another alternative is "hands down" meaning an easy win. Idioms rarely translate literally from one language to another.


Paco9dez

" She is going to win hands down." I have no clue what it means. And what is so funny about the fingers in the nose. Does it mean it is a very easy thing to do for her/him?


avanade

Salut! Yes, consider this as an expression with some very French euphemism mentality: she can even win with her both hands tied behind her back. :)

In English there is an expression: I've got to see a man about a dog. = I need to go to men's room / a place that I am not feeling comfortable sharing with you. ;) Point is for some idiomatic expressions, non native speakers simply don't catch instantly as it does not exactly makes sense..lol

( http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/see-a-man-about-a-dog )


KimSCasey

This "hands down' translation is all the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. For heavens sake, I think the literal translations is brilliant makes perfect sense, and so much more colorful than it's so called 'counterpart.


Watermelon134190

I'm laughing so hard at the literal translation of this lmao


Myrthezzz

This is also Dutch: winnen met één vinger in de neus (winning with one finger in the nose). We only need one haha :P


FranMoraes14

Here in Brazil this would be like: " vencer de olhos fechados, that could be translated to " to win with closed eyes"


Yara721254

In Dutch we actually have the same expression. When you can do something 'with two fingers in your nose' it is really easy ineed


chrisbrown441096

Ha, She could win, hands down... All my life i've thought it referred to card games and gambling. You could bet everything on her winning.


DianaM

Me too, chrisbrown.


RyanM

Shouldn't 'is going to win' be future tense?


Ariaflame

Why do you think it isn't? aller + infinitive is one of the ways that French people indicate the future, pretty much the same way that English does.


dinska

Can this also mean "She is about to win hands down." also, or does one have to phrase it differently?


Ariaflame

About to is a bit more immediate than going to.


AlaaHusseinAssaf

In what context is this proverb usually used, your help is highly appreciated!


Ruchirai1

is this really counted as an idiom?


Ariaflame

Let's see, it's a commonly used phrase, which has an understood meaning, but where the actual words used when thought about are a little odd. Sounds like an idiom to me.


BashieStormie

So what is the problem with: "She will win without any effort" I'm surprised to see it got rejected.


Ariaflame

Because it's not a common idiom to match and therefore nobody thought of it.


HuldaMenke19

why can't one say "win by a nose"?


Ariaflame

Because the idiom doesn't mean that. 'win by a nose' means to just barely win, whereas this idiom means to win easily, without effort, indeed with handicaps.


ArpineAghjoyan

Never knew learning a language can be this funny!


Ann684952

i put hands down in tbe middle because that how iv always heard it (in the middle before what its refering to) who the heck says it at the end


TigerJuniorr

The US translation is "She is going to win hands down" when it really was obvious that it was that she was going to win with fingers in her nose


DianaM

Perhaps you should read the other comments on this page.


LpvPr1

In Egyptian Arabic it's: أنا أعرف أعمل كده بصباع رجلي الصغير


NodoNebuni

i think it needs comma between she is going to win and hands down right?


JaneDeau

American here. Hands tied behind my back; with my eyes closed but never with my fingers in my nose. ROFL


Mole_Rat

She is to win, hands down isnt excepted?


avfs29

She will win the hands down


DianaM

No "the".


avfs29

Anyway, what is hands down? And what type of game is that?


DianaM

Thanks for asking, I did not know the origin of the phrase until I went looking to find you an answer. It comes from the world of horse racing.

http://mentalfloss.com/article/63235/where-does-expression-hands-down-come


GinsengV1

so after the actual thing it says the nose, where it doesn't show up at all. elle va gagner les doigts dans, but then it adds le nez which means the nose, and its random words shoved in for no reason? is there an explanation? because there really doesn't seem to be any logical one. Your saying she is going to win hands down the nose? that just makes no sense ever in any context.


DianaM

I think you need to look up the meaning of the word, "idiom".


saturnwings

Check wodwhsm and dancingparrot's posts for the origin and context of this idiom.


tomchiukc

So, “va” + verb --> future tense?


xy16j3

Yes, aller faire qc. = going do do sth.


Applebono2

When I translate the phrase, "she will win hands down. This is what I got. "Elle gagnera mains vers le bas." I put "she will win with her finger in nose" and I was wrong. Very confusing. In Texas we say, "winning hands down too". I'm not concerned about the saying, but why did it say my answer was wrong. Le nez= the nose. Les mains = the hands..Right?


Ariaflame

Because it's an idiom. Idioms aren't translated word for word. And your phrase is not at all used in French. They might accept the translation from the French into the English literally, but not the other way around. The point is to learn the equivalent idiom so you know what to use if you want to express that idea in French.


Dustus

So i answered 'She is going to win with one hand tied behind her back' and it marked me wrong. Told me the correct translation was 'She is going to will with one hand tied behind her back'


Ariaflame

Hope you reported because that looks like a typo.


Dwendl

How would this idiom be used to describe a team's performance? "L'équipe bleue va gagner les doigts dans le nez !"


orihoeschl

Why can't it be "Will?"


martinkunev

These are really frustrating when english is not your native language and they want you to translate to english.


Ariaflame

Indeed. This is why idioms are the hardest part of a language to learn, and a way to distinguish between those people who have learned the language a bit and those who have mastered it. It's hard enough when you're learning from your native language, even more so when you're learning from a second language.


cheesycowjenkins

how is this an idiom????????


Ariaflame

It's a phrase used to convey a meaning without it being expected to be literally true. Languages are full of them. "It's raining cats and dogs", "Put some elbow grease into it" etc. The closest in English would be either She is going to win hands down, or she is going to win with her hands tied behind her back. It indicates that the task is so easy she could do it while doing something awkward or silly.


Plouto1

How funny this idiom is !!!!


sydney272867

My answer was so bad it made me laugh


khalifeh2000

I just didn't understand the meabi g of this idiom!! Explain it to me please??


SabahFadhley

One finger in the noise is dirty enough but two figures would be really filthy! And those who would venture into the lower part must feel very uncomfortable. These old sayings need health check and clean up. I prefer the English expression: "It could be won with hands tied behind."


touyen.le

I'm still laughing my boogers out. Even 2 years ago i still can't handle this XD Why stick ur finger in ur nostrils? to shot boogers at your winning enemy?


lv08irfl

SO this means "She is going to win easily (with her finger up her nose)". What does this mean she isn't going to win until she pays attention or something?


jean-jacque1

This....this conversation has really made me Happy that I joined Dulingo. Yeah I caught that idiom too. Can't wait to use it on a real life situation and notice a native speaker's reaction.


Dwendl

Could this be also translated as "It's going to win hands down"?


Sylvia302750

I am totally being sold...how do i master this french


HiMeCriss

It's super funny, and even funnier that they use fingers, not only one finger ! In Romanian we have a similar one, but instead of nose picking we win with the hands tied to the back :)


Farid129876

Ugh that is disgusting definitely so don't you dare do that


Farid129876

oh no don't you dare do that ever in the middle of a poker match but that is still no way true


ryan713075

Would like to see literal translations


Joanie735811

How about break a leg to wish someone good luck! Do you come here often?


AranRosario

I don't know this idiom? Could you explain it?


DianaM

It's always wise to at least glance over the previous posts in a forum before asking a question that is already answered there.


druekberg

Kind of useless for speaking to people on the street.


DianaM

But if you heard someone say it, or read it in a book, you'd know what they meant, instead of being totally confused.


DianaM

Please, please, read the comments already posted. Your question has been answered at enormous length.


kc1chris2

Happy Thankgiving! -2nd place


Petepaka

Yaya yin vghhjjffhhffhhdhfjfhfhfhfh


Awesome__San

Best idiom ever!!!!


lagounhamza

Could you please give me the meaning?


DianaM

If you look around on this page, you will see that very topic discussed at great length. Enjoy.


NodoNebuni

i think this sentence needs comma between she is going to win and hand down right?


Lisa451586

can anyone explain what does this idiom mean?


DianaM

Yes! In fact, it has been discussed at length right here on this page. Read and enjoy.


_the.autophile_

what's the meaning?? I didn't understand....


Ariaflame

Then read more of the comments.


lio391897

I have just completed my checkpiont 1 and i got some lingots and spent on idioms


louise746090

I wish they were translated literally - with the equivalent given in the green bar when you get it right. It's just really interesting and I'd like to use them ha ha ha


NwJLs

Ok this is an excellent idiom excuse me while i insert it into my daily conversations


YaretHernn

what does that mean, is like what??


Dear_Tati_Marie

In brazilian portuguese, we say something like: "she is going to win with the hands behind her back"


Antony610496

the irony of the translation tho


M.B.P.

I don.t get it


shreyasa9

Is this any appreciation representing sentence ???


DianaM

I'm afraid I can't understand what you are asking. Could you explain what it is you want to know?


lulularosa

Hi shreyasa - Assuming you are wondering "Why not ses doits, the reason "les" is used in this sentence:

Usually (almost always) when body parts are referred to, if the person they belong to is clear, you do not use possessive pronouns but definite articles.

Or, maybe, you were making a joke?


AnkitaDas177807

What's the meaning of this idiom? She will win her fingers in her nose


DianaM

Please read the comments. This has been extensively discussed.


Alan388835

To me this translate to " She is going to win fingers in her nose" or at best hand on her nose so this means I have too memorize the idiom, n'est pas?


LorenaMGB

On portuguese We have the expression “to do something with a foot in the back”, That means the same


AndrewSnijders

Sometimes the Dutch threaten with "I'll glue you behind the wallpaper" hahaha


SwapnilPur4

Can someone explain me the meaning please


DianaM

Please read the other comments.


FubbiKenan

She is going to win fingers in the nose!


DianaM

Yes, that is the literal translation. It does not, however, get across the actual meaning. Please read the other comments.


duo149

Strange. She is going to win with her finger up her nose? Kind of gross...


avanade

lol Maybe it is better for all of us to memorize "les doights dans le nez" as "hands down" for our peace of mind rather than trying to figure out exact French mentality behind this expression. =D


Keen108630

Should this contain 'avec' as in 'with her fingers up her nose'.


Ariaflame

No, it's an idiom. They don't always follow what you think of as the normal rules. The with is implied, not stated


DangerRick

So if you want to make a literal statement (not an idiom) you would make the sentence grammatically correct?

"... avec ses doigts dans son nez"


DianaM

Well...normally one says "les doigts" and "le nez" rather than use the possessives when speaking of body parts (unless it's necessary to make clear whose body parts are being discussed, haha)


bpuppin

Apparently "gonna" is not the same as "going to"


Alex.Essilfie

Obviously not. "Gonna" is a slang/informal expression.


KarinSumbl

Gonna is only used verbally. Or if a character in a book is speaking very strong slang.


geommm

I put in the right answer and i got it wrong?????????


Petepaka
<pre> Bbb. Bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb. Pbbbb. Bbb. ... Bbbbbbb b b b b b b b. B. BOUVHVFBCHHHHHFKHKHGGFFFVVVBBB. VVVBBHHHHHBH0HHGGVFFFSABCDEF(=>+[&&&&&&&&&&GFFGHHGUFJCHFHJJGJFTDIRJTRF NFYGGBVKJVHBBFJFVSGHTGGGJGJM </pre>

DianaM

Les chats interdits sur le clavier.


LucasCastelan

Why doesn't it accept gonna instead of going to?


Alex.Essilfie

Gonna is very informal English and that's why I think it wasn't accepted. I'll recommend you stick to more formal expressions whenever possible.


jenova2

Why is it her. Where's the feminine indication?


Ariaflame

Elle at the start means 'she'. Il is for 'he'.


jonathan90128

i didnt even get to say anything and it said i was wrong


touyen.le

So they're saying is, They will win so put your finger in your nostril! Picking boogers is always a way to win! Shooting boogers at a competion is the best way to win! Who hooo!!!!!!!!!!!!! Best idiom eva!


ajc10c

Join my club J2F2Qp

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.