"Vem liknar barnet?"

Translation:Who does the child resemble?

March 12, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jayagmon

Is there a difference between "liknar" and "ser ut"?


Zmrzlina

They mean resemble and look like respectively. Some might say they're synonyms, but personally I think there's a slight difference.


person222222

Is this sentence the same as "Vem är lik barnet?" or does "är lik" mean something different than "liknar"?


Zmrzlina

Basically synonymous.


MeBee13

I translated this as "who is the child like", which me would be wider than look like - it could mean physical resemblance but also encompass mannerisms or personality traits. But that was marked incorrect. Would that have been too wide an interpretation?


GabyGenzi

Can you use "ut som" when we are talking about similarity between different objects? For example: det här korven smakar "ut som" lok. (This sausage tastes like onions, sorry for the mistakes).


Zmrzlina

No, you can't do that. "Ut som" goes with "se" but does not make sense with other verbs.


Jen_Si

How would I say "Who resembles the child?" ?


GastonDorren

I answered that by mistake, and was marked correct. I think it is strictly speaking an ambiguous sentence.


Anrui
Mod

Since we cannot tell who is subject and who is object in this sentence, both answers are correct. In spoken Swedish this would be resolved by stressing the subject.


Matt92HUN

Would there be a way to mark the object in writing? Like an archaic way, or something that's not used in Swedish, but would be understandable?


JimNolt

Anrui, let me get this straight: Who looks like the child? = VEM liknar barnet? Who does the child look like? = Vem liknar BARNET? Is that correct?


meghna.iyengar

I typed " who does the child take after?" But was marked wrong. Doesnt it mean the same?


ErixTheRed

I think take after usually refers more to personality traits.


bigswedeej

So ser ut is physical look like, and liknar implies action and temperament??


ion1122

se ut = look like
likna = resemble
So it's similar to English. "Looks like" refers to physical similarities, whereas "resemble" could mean that, but could also be broader, referring to temperament, etc.


coral199625

Never can pick up a v sound it comes across as b or j even but not a v . So the fact that i cant hear digference meand i fail the test on hearing alone .


rusty401767

The last two sentences vad anser du om henne,and vem liknar barnet, had for correct sentences, what do you think of, and, who does the child. I think a word or two was left off


seppo_koo

The child resembles somebody in the right answer. Thus, 'vem' is the object. That would imply that the sentence should start with 'whom'.


ion1122

I assume you are talking about the English here, not the Swedish. (In the Swedish, "vem" could be either the object or the subject.)

What you say about "whom" is correct -- IF your variety of English still includes "whom" and still recognizes the distinction between "who" and "whom".

On the other hand, many contemporary native speakers almost never use "whom", even in writing and even in, for example, university-level papers. So the question is, is "whom" still "standard" English, or has that horse left the stable?

Corrections welcome!


seppo_koo

It could be said about all standard forms of language that nobody really speaks them and only a very few write the standard language or even know that they are not doing it. In that sense, all the standard languages are dead and only the many forms of vernacular are living, living in a sense that they are in constant change. Still, all written languages have a form that preserves in it the standard of the day and that is taught at schools and required in higher education.

In Duolingo's Swedish, 'dom' is used for 'they' and 'them' consistently but not accepted when we answer the questions in writing. So there is a decision taken in somewhere in the Duolingo universe that some forms of spoken language, vernacular, are acceptable and some others - that may be acceptable to many people - are not.

And I obviously do not have any problem with all that, especially, since my native tongue is not English or even an Indo-European language. My comment concerned the sentence offered as a correct translation that in its wrong form carried the hint of the ambiguity of the Swedish sentence while there would be available a perfect sentence in the same basic words in standard English that would not have any ambiguity at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.