1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem liknar barnet?"

"Vem liknar barnet?"

Translation:Who does the child resemble?

March 12, 2015

16 Comments


jayagmon

Is there a difference between "liknar" and "ser ut"?


Zmrzlina

They mean resemble and look like respectively. Some might say they're synonyms, but personally I think there's a slight difference.


person222222

Is this sentence the same as "Vem är lik barnet?" or does "är lik" mean something different than "liknar"?


Zmrzlina

Basically synonymous.


Gaby754722

Can you use "ut som" when we are talking about similarity between different objects? For example: det här korven smakar "ut som" lok. (This sausage tastes like onions, sorry for the mistakes).


Zmrzlina

No, you can't do that. "Ut som" goes with "se" but does not make sense with other verbs.


MadelineMc384445

I translated this as "who is the child like", which me would be wider than look like - it could mean physical resemblance but also encompass mannerisms or personality traits. But that was marked incorrect. Would that have been too wide an interpretation?


Jen_Si

How would I say "Who resembles the child?" ?


GastonDorren

I answered that by mistake, and was marked correct. I think it is strictly speaking an ambiguous sentence.


Anrui
Mod

Since we cannot tell who is subject and who is object in this sentence, both answers are correct. In spoken Swedish this would be resolved by stressing the subject.


Matt92HUN

Would there be a way to mark the object in writing? Like an archaic way, or something that's not used in Swedish, but would be understandable?


JimNolt

Anrui, let me get this straight: Who looks like the child? = VEM liknar barnet? Who does the child look like? = Vem liknar BARNET? Is that correct?


meghna.iyengar

I typed " who does the child take after?" But was marked wrong. Doesnt it mean the same?


ErixTheRed

I think take after usually refers more to personality traits.


bigswedeej

So ser ut is physical look like, and liknar implies action and temperament??


ion1122

se ut = look like
likna = resemble
So it's similar to English. "Looks like" refers to physical similarities, whereas "resemble" could mean that, but could also be broader, referring to temperament, etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.