"Vem liknar barnet?"

Translation:Who does the child resemble?

March 12, 2015

14 Comments


jayagmon

Is there a difference between "liknar" and "ser ut"?

March 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

They mean resemble and look like respectively. Some might say they're synonyms, but personally I think there's a slight difference.

March 12, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is this sentence the same as "Vem är lik barnet?" or does "är lik" mean something different than "liknar"?

October 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Basically synonymous.

October 11, 2015

Gaby754722

Can you use "ut som" when we are talking about similarity between different objects? For example: det här korven smakar "ut som" lok. (This sausage tastes like onions, sorry for the mistakes).

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you can't do that. "Ut som" goes with "se" but does not make sense with other verbs.

April 1, 2015

Jen_Si

How would I say "Who resembles the child?" ?

April 11, 2015

GastonDorren

I answered that by mistake, and was marked correct. I think it is strictly speaking an ambiguous sentence.

May 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Since we cannot tell who is subject and who is object in this sentence, both answers are correct. In spoken Swedish this would be resolved by stressing the subject.

May 5, 2015

Matt92HUN

Would there be a way to mark the object in writing? Like an archaic way, or something that's not used in Swedish, but would be understandable?

June 18, 2015

JimNolt

Anrui, let me get this straight: Who looks like the child? = VEM liknar barnet? Who does the child look like? = Vem liknar BARNET? Is that correct?

March 15, 2019

meghna.iyengar

I typed " who does the child take after?" But was marked wrong. Doesnt it mean the same?

July 5, 2015

ErixTheRed

I think take after usually refers more to personality traits.

October 20, 2015

bigswedeej

So ser ut is physical look like, and liknar implies action and temperament??

October 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.