1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O vestido cai muito bem em v…

"O vestido cai muito bem em você."

Translation:The dress fits you very well.

August 27, 2013

22 Comments


jackit

I put "the dress fits very well on you" and it was wrong - I'd have thought that would be OK. Is it?


Paulenrique

That's correct too


emeyr

Não. Isso representa uma tradução "ao pé da letra" que soa meio estranha. A tradução do DL está perfeita.


SeaOfSand

How would you say "the dress falls very well on you"? In the sense that it drapes the body in the right way. At least that's how we say it in Denmark, I'm not 100% sure of the English equivalent.


Paulenrique

O vestido lhe cai muito bem / o vestido cai muito bem em você / o vestido fica muito bem em você


judojustin

Yes thats what i was thinking. Ive heard it used here in the USA.


DaleWheatley

In English, "The dress falls very well/good on you" is correct.


itisbilly

I've never heard "The dress falls very good on you" and I'm a native english speaker (California).


pezbabel

I hate this. 'fits' is not listed as a translation of 'cai' but 'falls' is. 'the dress falls very good on you', which also makes sense, is considered wrong. It's very frustrating.


SamShea1

Your problem is with your English - 'good' is an adjective, 'well' is the adverb.


ericin617

When we talk about a dress falling, we mean it's coming off. If she keeps it on, the closest verb would be "the dress hangs very well"


j.alan.c

As SeaOfSand noted five years ago, a very good translation of the Portuguese verb “cair” to English in this sentence and in this context is “to drape.” Ask any native English speaking seamstress or tailor. “To fall” with the adverb “well” works, well, well, too, but I prefer “to drape” rather than “to fall”. And, in terms of matters sartorial, “to hang” usually conveys a rather negative image and/or opinion ...


whitebox

I guess another expression since 'cai' = fall magically turns into 'fit' and 'looks' in this one.


ericr911

"The dress falls very well on you" was wrong... annoying when definitions come from nowhere


emeyr

It looks like the DL robot decided to use "fall" since it is the exact translation of "cair." Literal translations.....


latheluvable

I put the dress fits very well on you - they didn't like it...


DaleWheatley

"The dress fits you very good" was marked incorrect.


jackit

Isn't that because "good" is not an adverb? It is the act of fitting that is good and therefore you need to say "well" not "good". Perhaps "the dress fits you very good" is acceptable in some parts of the US, but in England it would be considered bad English.


DaleWheatley

You're right. Good v. Well is a bit confusing but thanks for clearing that up.


connal

I think - and I'm also a learner here so could be wrong - that good is 'bom' whereas well is 'bem'.


harkrank

The program shouldn't nit-pick English grammar when the purpose is to learn Portuguese.


emeyr

It is not acceptable in the US either.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.