"O vestido cai muito bem em você."

Translation:The dress fits you very well.

August 27, 2013

14 Comments


jackit

I put "the dress fits very well on you" and it was wrong - I'd have thought that would be OK. Is it?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

That's correct too

August 27, 2013

emeyr

Não. Isso representa uma tradução "ao pé da letra" que soa meio estranha. A tradução do DL está perfeita.

February 19, 2016

SeaOfSand

How would you say "the dress falls very well on you"? In the sense that it drapes the body in the right way. At least that's how we say it in Denmark, I'm not 100% sure of the English equivalent.

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

O vestido lhe cai muito bem / o vestido cai muito bem em você / o vestido fica muito bem em você

August 27, 2013

judojustin

Yes thats what i was thinking. Ive heard it used here in the USA.

September 13, 2014

pezbabel

I hate this. 'fits' is not listed as a translation of 'cai' but 'falls' is. 'the dress falls very good on you', which also makes sense, is considered wrong. It's very frustrating.

September 20, 2013

SamShea1

Your problem is with your English - 'good' is an adjective, 'well' is the adverb.

June 15, 2014

ericin617

When we talk about a dress falling, we mean it's coming off. If she keeps it on, the closest verb would be "the dress hangs very well"

June 11, 2019

j.alan.c

As SeaOfSand noted five years ago, a very good translation of the Portuguese verb “cair” to English in this sentence and in this context is “to drape.” Ask any native English speaking seamstress or tailor. “To fall” with the adverb “well” works, well, well, too, but I prefer “to drape” rather than “to fall”. And, in terms of matters sartorial, “to hang” usually conveys a rather negative image and/or opinion ...

June 11, 2019

whitebox

I guess another expression since 'cai' = fall magically turns into 'fit' and 'looks' in this one.

December 4, 2013

latheluvable

I put the dress fits very well on you - they didn't like it...

October 31, 2013

ericr911

"The dress falls very well on you" was wrong... annoying when definitions come from nowhere

August 18, 2014

emeyr

It looks like the DL robot decided to use "fall" since it is the exact translation of "cair." Literal translations.....

February 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.