1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O vestido cai muito bem em v…

"O vestido cai muito bem em você."

Translation:The dress fits you very well.

August 27, 2013

14 Comments


jackit

I put "the dress fits very well on you" and it was wrong - I'd have thought that would be OK. Is it?


Paulenrique

That's correct too


emeyr

Não. Isso representa uma tradução "ao pé da letra" que soa meio estranha. A tradução do DL está perfeita.


SeaOfSand

How would you say "the dress falls very well on you"? In the sense that it drapes the body in the right way. At least that's how we say it in Denmark, I'm not 100% sure of the English equivalent.


Paulenrique

O vestido lhe cai muito bem / o vestido cai muito bem em você / o vestido fica muito bem em você


judojustin

Yes thats what i was thinking. Ive heard it used here in the USA.


pezbabel

I hate this. 'fits' is not listed as a translation of 'cai' but 'falls' is. 'the dress falls very good on you', which also makes sense, is considered wrong. It's very frustrating.


SamShea1

Your problem is with your English - 'good' is an adjective, 'well' is the adverb.


ericin617

When we talk about a dress falling, we mean it's coming off. If she keeps it on, the closest verb would be "the dress hangs very well"


j.alan.c

As SeaOfSand noted five years ago, a very good translation of the Portuguese verb “cair” to English in this sentence and in this context is “to drape.” Ask any native English speaking seamstress or tailor. “To fall” with the adverb “well” works, well, well, too, but I prefer “to drape” rather than “to fall”. And, in terms of matters sartorial, “to hang” usually conveys a rather negative image and/or opinion ...


whitebox

I guess another expression since 'cai' = fall magically turns into 'fit' and 'looks' in this one.


ericr911

"The dress falls very well on you" was wrong... annoying when definitions come from nowhere


emeyr

It looks like the DL robot decided to use "fall" since it is the exact translation of "cair." Literal translations.....


latheluvable

I put the dress fits very well on you - they didn't like it...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.