"Jag ser skogen."

Translation:I see the forest.

March 12, 2015

12 Comments


PennLesley

In English 'wood' and 'woods' are both acceptable for a group of trees.

March 12, 2015

eronth

They're not really interchangeable in this case. "I see the wood." would be referring to a pile of logs or scraps of wood. "I see the woods." is how you would refer to a group of trees.

July 29, 2015

PLLumsdaine

No — “I see the wood” can also refer to a group of trees, for many English-speakers.

August 7, 2015

Arnauti

We think so too, so we accept that answer.

August 7, 2015

SorceressQuistis

How would you say 'I can't see the forest for the trees' in Swedish?

April 2, 2015

Arnauti

Jag ser inte skogen för alla träd. Various expressions with inte se skogen för alla träd are pretty widely used in Swedish too.

April 2, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Interesting. Thanks!

April 2, 2015

sotnosen93

This literally translates to "I do not see the forest for all the trees".

March 4, 2019

gabzerbinatoEng

How do I predict the "sj" and "sk" sound that is tipically swedish? (the one in skjorta)

June 7, 2015

20first

As a rule of thumb, the 'Swedish' pronunciation (as in skjorta) applies for

sch, sj, skj, stj - regardless what vowel follows

sk - if followed by e, i, y, ö or ä

-sion, -tion endings

There are exceptions to these rules (e.g. handske) and some of this may also vary with dialect (at least I was told so...)

There are some good links in the overview thread: www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

June 24, 2015

CadklZ

Difference betwedn forest and woods in swedish? They are different in terms of size.

January 7, 2017

sotnosen93

I wouldn't say there is a distinction in Swedish. Swedish doesn't really have separate words for bigger or smaller forests as far as I can think. It's just "skog" no matter the size.

March 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.