1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ser skogen."

"Jag ser skogen."

Translation:I see the forest.

March 12, 2015

12 Comments


PennLesley

In English 'wood' and 'woods' are both acceptable for a group of trees.


eronth

They're not really interchangeable in this case. "I see the wood." would be referring to a pile of logs or scraps of wood. "I see the woods." is how you would refer to a group of trees.


PLLumsdaine

No — “I see the wood” can also refer to a group of trees, for many English-speakers.


Arnauti

We think so too, so we accept that answer.


SorceressQuistis

How would you say 'I can't see the forest for the trees' in Swedish?


Arnauti

Jag ser inte skogen för alla träd. Various expressions with inte se skogen för alla träd are pretty widely used in Swedish too.


SorceressQuistis

Interesting. Thanks!


sotnosen93

This literally translates to "I do not see the forest for all the trees".


gabzerbinatoEng

How do I predict the "sj" and "sk" sound that is tipically swedish? (the one in skjorta)


20first

As a rule of thumb, the 'Swedish' pronunciation (as in skjorta) applies for

sch, sj, skj, stj - regardless what vowel follows

sk - if followed by e, i, y, ö or ä

-sion, -tion endings

There are exceptions to these rules (e.g. handske) and some of this may also vary with dialect (at least I was told so...)

There are some good links in the overview thread: www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805


CadklZ

Difference betwedn forest and woods in swedish? They are different in terms of size.


sotnosen93

I wouldn't say there is a distinction in Swedish. Swedish doesn't really have separate words for bigger or smaller forests as far as I can think. It's just "skog" no matter the size.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.