"Do you know what the crown princess of Sweden is called?"

Translation:Vet du vad Sveriges kronprinsessa heter?

March 12, 2015

26 Comments


rsdapps

i tried this but got it wrong "vet du vad heter sveriges kronprinsessa". Guess it matters where we place verbs, any advice?

July 21, 2016

Arnauti

The latter part of the sentence is an indirect question. In those, the subject always goes before the verb. The subject here is Sveriges kronprinsessa.

September 24, 2017

xoceHphephep

I was wondering the same...

April 12, 2017

OmarDeSant

The word order in this case in exactly as in English.

May 30, 2017

Yamese4

What is a crown princess?

April 23, 2015

Arnauti

The one who stands to inherit the throne. (Her sister is just a princess, because she isn't next in line for the throne).

October 22, 2015

coagul

Nice, so is there any crown prince? And in Swedish that would be 'kronprinsen'?

December 13, 2015

Arnauti

Um, no, only one person is next in line to the throne at a given time. But yes, it would be kronprinsen if it had been her brother instead.

December 14, 2015

Jormungand10

I used kronprinsessan and I was told it was wrong, instead it said it should be kronprinsessa. Since the sentence is "do you know what the crown princess of Sweden is called?" shouldn't it be kronprinsessan rather than kronprinsessa?

September 24, 2017

Arnauti

See my answer to poliansky on this page.

September 24, 2017

Jormungand10

Thank you for the quick reply. I'm not entirely sure I understood unfortunately. So would it also be "Landens kronprinsessa" as in "the country's crown princess"? Is this simply a Swedish grammatical rule, such as when you say "pojkens hund" that translates to "the boy's dog" rather than just "boy's dog"? Thank you for your hekp with this.

September 24, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, except it would be landets kronprinsessa since it's ett land and landen means something else. It's just like in English where you wouldn't say "Britain's the prince". But kungen av Sverige = 'the king of Sweden'.

Since pojken is definite, pojkens hund must be 'the boy's dog'.

September 24, 2017

poliansky

om det är "the crown princess" måste det blir "kronprinsessan"? eller hur?

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

If you mean why it isn't definite in the Swedish version, that's because it is 'owned' by a noun in the genitive (Sveriges), and in those cases it's always indefinite in Swedish. It's the same in English really, you wouldn't say 'The country's the princess' in English either.

March 12, 2015

lode

But /the/ is not added anywhere, also not at /sveriges/ right? So in English /the/ is kept, but before the 'owning' noun, and in Swedish it is skipped. Or do I miss something?

April 6, 2015

Arnauti

It's because we use different constructions. If you'd use a straight genitive construction, it would be the same: Sweden's crown princess, but that sounds a bit clunky, doesn't it? Conversely if we could use a prepositional construction, kronprinsessan av Sverige, the first noun would be definite too. (but we tend to avoid that kind of construction).

April 7, 2015

AlecHirsch1

The you tend to avoid it, is it does it make gramatical sense to use the prepositional construction in all cases where the genetive construction works?

October 15, 2015

Arnauti

Actually we tend to use the av construction a lot with royalty, but for some reason I don't hear it so often with kronprinsessan, not sure why. Nothing wrong with it though, I probably overstated that. A quick search for the Danish crown prince gave me a little over three times more hits for the genitive construction, but that's still a lot of av:s.

It's usually possible to use a prepositional construction wherever you could use the genitive, but it varies a lot which preposition is used. As a rule of thumb, it's almost never av (but as I said, the royal families are an exception to that). The most common preposition must be , but for some words we use till or för or other prepositions. Sometimes a compound noun will fill the same role, too.

September 24, 2017

lode

Thanks, small interesting differences.

April 7, 2015

Spinksie2308

I think sometimes it's difficult to know when to translate absolutely literally and when variants are accepted. Eg I put "do you know what Sweden's crown princess is called" & it was marked incorrect but that is a more literal, perfectly acceptable translation using the same rule in English, ie, "Sweden's" owning "crown princess" so no definite article needed. But it's marked as wrong.

May 30, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Nej. Vem är kronprinsessan?

    January 27, 2018

NatalieBoa3

    Why can't we use känner instead of vet?

    March 7, 2018

pekarekr

    In this sentence, "know" is about the FACT of her name, not about knowing her personally.

    veta: to know; to be certain about, to have knowledge or (correct) information about

    känna: 1) to feel, to sense; 2) to know (a person)

    Jag känner mig sjuk - I feel ill.

    Jag känner att vattnet är varmt. - I feel that the water is warm.

    Jag känner till att vattnet är varmt. - I know that the water is warm.

    Vattnet känns varmt. - The water feels warm (to me).

    Jag känner inte honom. - I don't know him (personally).

    Jag känner inte till honom. - I don't know of him.

comment/10355212/Vet-vs-K%C3%A4nner

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C3%A4nna#Swedish

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vet#Swedish

    https://www.theswedishteacher.com/blog/vet-kan-kanner-eller-kanner-till

    May 17, 2018

Ehsan.1984

    what is wrong with option 2?

    April 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

    The options are randomly generated and nothing we can see. What was it?

    April 7, 2016
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.