1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know what the crown p…

"Do you know what the crown princess of Sweden is called?"

Translation:Vet du vad Sveriges kronprinsessa heter?

March 12, 2015

30 Comments


rsdapps

i tried this but got it wrong "vet du vad heter sveriges kronprinsessa". Guess it matters where we place verbs, any advice?


Arnauti

The latter part of the sentence is an indirect question. In those, the subject always goes before the verb. The subject here is Sveriges kronprinsessa.


OmarDeSant

The word order in this case in exactly as in English.


xoceHphephep

I was wondering the same...


Jormungand10

I used kronprinsessan and I was told it was wrong, instead it said it should be kronprinsessa. Since the sentence is "do you know what the crown princess of Sweden is called?" shouldn't it be kronprinsessan rather than kronprinsessa?


Arnauti

See my answer to poliansky on this page.


Jormungand10

Thank you for the quick reply. I'm not entirely sure I understood unfortunately. So would it also be "Landens kronprinsessa" as in "the country's crown princess"? Is this simply a Swedish grammatical rule, such as when you say "pojkens hund" that translates to "the boy's dog" rather than just "boy's dog"? Thank you for your hekp with this.


Arnauti

Yes, except it would be landets kronprinsessa since it's ett land and landen means something else. It's just like in English where you wouldn't say "Britain's the prince". But kungen av Sverige = 'the king of Sweden'.

Since pojken is definite, pojkens hund must be 'the boy's dog'.


Yamese4

What is a crown princess?


Arnauti

The one who stands to inherit the throne. (Her sister is just a princess, because she isn't next in line for the throne).


coagul

Nice, so is there any crown prince? And in Swedish that would be 'kronprinsen'?


Arnauti

Um, no, only one person is next in line to the throne at a given time. But yes, it would be kronprinsen if it had been her brother instead.


DMN2020

Indeed her brother was the Crown Prince for a short period after his birth, before the constitution was changed.


poliansky

om det är "the crown princess" måste det blir "kronprinsessan"? eller hur?


Arnauti

If you mean why it isn't definite in the Swedish version, that's because it is 'owned' by a noun in the genitive (Sveriges), and in those cases it's always indefinite in Swedish. It's the same in English really, you wouldn't say 'The country's the princess' in English either.


lode

But /the/ is not added anywhere, also not at /sveriges/ right? So in English /the/ is kept, but before the 'owning' noun, and in Swedish it is skipped. Or do I miss something?


Arnauti

It's because we use different constructions. If you'd use a straight genitive construction, it would be the same: Sweden's crown princess, but that sounds a bit clunky, doesn't it? Conversely if we could use a prepositional construction, kronprinsessan av Sverige, the first noun would be definite too. (but we tend to avoid that kind of construction).


person222222

The you tend to avoid it, is it does it make gramatical sense to use the prepositional construction in all cases where the genetive construction works?


Arnauti

Actually we tend to use the av construction a lot with royalty, but for some reason I don't hear it so often with kronprinsessan, not sure why. Nothing wrong with it though, I probably overstated that. A quick search for the Danish crown prince gave me a little over three times more hits for the genitive construction, but that's still a lot of av:s.

It's usually possible to use a prepositional construction wherever you could use the genitive, but it varies a lot which preposition is used. As a rule of thumb, it's almost never av (but as I said, the royal families are an exception to that). The most common preposition must be , but for some words we use till or för or other prepositions. Sometimes a compound noun will fill the same role, too.


lode

Thanks, small interesting differences.


Spinksie2308

I think sometimes it's difficult to know when to translate absolutely literally and when variants are accepted. Eg I put "do you know what Sweden's crown princess is called" & it was marked incorrect but that is a more literal, perfectly acceptable translation using the same rule in English, ie, "Sweden's" owning "crown princess" so no definite article needed. But it's marked as wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Nej. Vem är kronprinsessan?


MThoriqMalano

    why is vet ni not accepted?


DMN2020

    Could this sentence be made to work with kalla / kallas?


NatalieBoa3

    Why can't we use känner instead of vet?


pekarekr

    In this sentence, "know" is about the FACT of her name, not about knowing her personally.

    veta: to know; to be certain about, to have knowledge or (correct) information about

    känna: 1) to feel, to sense; 2) to know (a person)

    Jag känner mig sjuk - I feel ill.

    Jag känner att vattnet är varmt. - I feel that the water is warm.

    Jag känner till att vattnet är varmt. - I know that the water is warm.

    Vattnet känns varmt. - The water feels warm (to me).

    Jag känner inte honom. - I don't know him (personally).

    Jag känner inte till honom. - I don't know of him.

comment/10355212/Vet-vs-K%C3%A4nner

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C3%A4nna#Swedish

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vet#Swedish

    https://www.theswedishteacher.com/blog/vet-kan-kanner-eller-kanner-till


DFEO023

    why cant you say "vet du vad heter sveriges kronprinsessa"?


Nikos483591

    why not.."Vet du vad kronprinsessan i Sverige heter"


AGVXzK

    I agree with Nikos example on translating the English question provided. The Swedish translation that was provided, to my mind in English should read, "Do you know the name of Sweden's Crown Princess?" So, doesn't "Vet du vad kronprinsessan i Sverige heter" work, or is the solution provided the most common way to ask the question in Swedish? Tack!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.