"I am sorry."

Translation:Eu sinto muito.

August 27, 2013

30 Comments


petadeer

why doesn't 'eu sou desculpe' work

September 29, 2013

sidfc

It seems more like "eu estou arrependido". "arrependido" is a translation to "sorry". And "Eu sou desculpo" does not exist in portuguese.

September 29, 2013

LuisDias5

Because portuguese does not work that way. "Pedir desculpa" is asking (pedir) forgiveness (desculpa), it would be awkward to say "I am forgive" just like it is awkward to say "eu sou desculpe". The correct way is analogous to "I ask for forgiveness", although the "for" isn't used in portuguese here. Therefore, "Eu peço desculpa".

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

There is no"eu sou desculpa" but "eu estou desculpado?" (Am I forgiven?)

September 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Can it be said "Am I forgiven", when you made a big mistake and ask for pardon? (not as an expression, but a sentence)

April 15, 2014

une-fille

Yes it can, but in the informal ways we say : desculpe, desculpa or foi mal ;)

September 3, 2014

PedroAguiar765

O correto seria "desculpe-me"

February 19, 2014

geoffmorrow

Not sure, but thinking back to French class, you have to say the equivalent of "I have", rather than "I am".

October 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It depends on the expression. In French here, it's "Je suis désolé", so it's "to be", but for the age, French and other latins say "I have...(number) years", and "I have.... hunger" (they can say "I'm hungry" too with "to be", but it's not the more frequent form.). They say "I have... (the) cold"

April 15, 2014

SandraFlor13

desculpe is more of a direct translation of ''excuse'' me than it is for I am sorry. A direct translation for I am sorry would be Eu sinto muito

February 27, 2014

TerraZe

I think the confusion for that is on the English side as in many places (in the US anyway) we do say "I'm sorry" or just "sorry" instead of "excuse me". It probably shouldn't be overused like that, but it is.

March 7, 2014

IvanERosado

"Eu sinto muito" doesnt that translate to "Lo siento mucho" in spanish and "I am very sorry" in english?

Then, wouldnt "Eu sinto", being in spanish "Lo siento" or in english, I am sorry"?

December 22, 2013

louwizz1600

My brazilian friend told me that they never say just "eu sinto", it doesnt make sense "eu sinto muito" can be both "im sorry" or "im really sorry"

January 22, 2014

jNkau1n8

How does "eu sinto muito" translate literally?

May 25, 2018

WildleySSB

It's I feel so much. Literally "I feel much".

May 25, 2018

whitebox

Desculpo doesnt work here?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Você me desculpa? - sim, desculpo. (Do you forgive me? - yes, I forgive you). It is something like that.

August 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Who make the action? She is the person who is sorry. But *You" are the person who can forgive. It's the same thing but it depends on the point of view you take to see the action.

-In English: I am sorry.

-In Portuguese: you excuse, you forgive

April 15, 2014

Mawii26

Why Pardon not accepted? I don't know how to spell it right but would it be another choice. And i thought desculpe is.for excuse me as well.

June 12, 2014

tuppencee_

Pardon is not a portuguese word. You can use "Desculpe" ou "Eu sinto muito" for "I am sorry".

November 10, 2014

Colinejouvenot

why i need to use "peço" to translate "i am sorry" ?

August 10, 2014

Rae.F

Because it's literally "I ask (you to) forgive (me)". "peço" is the "eu" form of "to ask". http://conjpt.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=pedir

August 16, 2014

Adriannopolis

Couldn't be used "o sinto muito" instead of "eu sinto muito"? In spanish we use the article 'lo' which is neutral, so I was wandering if it was the same way in here. "eu sinto muito" sounds weird to me

September 4, 2014

WildleySSB

I could say "eu sinto muito" or "sinto muito", "o sinto muito" would sound awkward and wrong in Portuguese. In Portuguese many times "eu" is hidden.

October 22, 2014

DingoELGringo

But it says mine was wrong because I didn't use the command form, but what is command form about "I am sorry?"

February 16, 2015

Rae.F

In English we say "I am sorry" but in Portuguese it's "Forgive me". That's the imperative mood.

February 16, 2015

FredericoR964393

what about the feminine

April 18, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's the same way.

April 18, 2018

Rae.F

There is no masculine/feminine in this phrase, because there is no "to be" verb and therefore no agreement needed. "Sinto" means "I feel", and "muito" means "a lot" or "much". It's very similar to the Spanish lo siento mucho, where "lo" is the object pronoun "it".

April 18, 2018

Patricia183234

I think "Me perdoa" has been used for 'forgive me', "Peço perdão" also works in the same place. But if I'm not mistaken it has a deeper meaning than a casual 'I'm sorry. ' eu peço' means 'I ask', "ele pede" is 'he asks' If you had a bad day i could say 'Sinto muito' (with an understood I) even if it wasn't my fault. If i backed over a special bush, flowers, or item and ruined it and then you had a bad day, I'd need to ask forgiveness. Peço perdão, etc. Hope this makes sense...

April 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.