1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:Eu sinto muito.

August 27, 2013

30 Comments


petadeer

why doesn't 'eu sou desculpe' work


sidfc

It seems more like "eu estou arrependido". "arrependido" is a translation to "sorry". And "Eu sou desculpo" does not exist in portuguese.


LuisDias5

Because portuguese does not work that way. "Pedir desculpa" is asking (pedir) forgiveness (desculpa), it would be awkward to say "I am forgive" just like it is awkward to say "eu sou desculpe". The correct way is analogous to "I ask for forgiveness", although the "for" isn't used in portuguese here. Therefore, "Eu peço desculpa".


Paulenrique

There is no"eu sou desculpa" but "eu estou desculpado?" (Am I forgiven?)


PERCE_NEIGE

Can it be said "Am I forgiven", when you made a big mistake and ask for pardon? (not as an expression, but a sentence)


une-fille

Yes it can, but in the informal ways we say : desculpe, desculpa or foi mal ;)


PedroAguiar765

O correto seria "desculpe-me"


geoffmorrow

Not sure, but thinking back to French class, you have to say the equivalent of "I have", rather than "I am".


PERCE_NEIGE

It depends on the expression. In French here, it's "Je suis désolé", so it's "to be", but for the age, French and other latins say "I have...(number) years", and "I have.... hunger" (they can say "I'm hungry" too with "to be", but it's not the more frequent form.). They say "I have... (the) cold"


SandraFlor13

desculpe is more of a direct translation of ''excuse'' me than it is for I am sorry. A direct translation for I am sorry would be Eu sinto muito


TerraZe

I think the confusion for that is on the English side as in many places (in the US anyway) we do say "I'm sorry" or just "sorry" instead of "excuse me". It probably shouldn't be overused like that, but it is.


IvanERosado

"Eu sinto muito" doesnt that translate to "Lo siento mucho" in spanish and "I am very sorry" in english?

Then, wouldnt "Eu sinto", being in spanish "Lo siento" or in english, I am sorry"?


louwizz1600

My brazilian friend told me that they never say just "eu sinto", it doesnt make sense "eu sinto muito" can be both "im sorry" or "im really sorry"


jNkau1n8

How does "eu sinto muito" translate literally?


WildleySSB

It's I feel so much. Literally "I feel much".


whitebox

Desculpo doesnt work here?


Paulenrique

Você me desculpa? - sim, desculpo. (Do you forgive me? - yes, I forgive you). It is something like that.


PERCE_NEIGE

Who make the action? She is the person who is sorry. But *You" are the person who can forgive. It's the same thing but it depends on the point of view you take to see the action.

-In English: I am sorry.

-In Portuguese: you excuse, you forgive


Mawii26

Why Pardon not accepted? I don't know how to spell it right but would it be another choice. And i thought desculpe is.for excuse me as well.


tuppencee_

Pardon is not a portuguese word. You can use "Desculpe" ou "Eu sinto muito" for "I am sorry".


Colinejouvenot

why i need to use "peço" to translate "i am sorry" ?


Rae.F

Because it's literally "I ask (you to) forgive (me)". "peço" is the "eu" form of "to ask". http://conjpt.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=pedir


Adriannopolis

Couldn't be used "o sinto muito" instead of "eu sinto muito"? In spanish we use the article 'lo' which is neutral, so I was wandering if it was the same way in here. "eu sinto muito" sounds weird to me


WildleySSB

I could say "eu sinto muito" or "sinto muito", "o sinto muito" would sound awkward and wrong in Portuguese. In Portuguese many times "eu" is hidden.


DingoELGringo

But it says mine was wrong because I didn't use the command form, but what is command form about "I am sorry?"


Rae.F

In English we say "I am sorry" but in Portuguese it's "Forgive me". That's the imperative mood.


FredericoR964393

what about the feminine


Paulenrique

It's the same way.


Rae.F

There is no masculine/feminine in this phrase, because there is no "to be" verb and therefore no agreement needed. "Sinto" means "I feel", and "muito" means "a lot" or "much". It's very similar to the Spanish lo siento mucho, where "lo" is the object pronoun "it".


Patricia183234

I think "Me perdoa" has been used for 'forgive me', "Peço perdão" also works in the same place. But if I'm not mistaken it has a deeper meaning than a casual 'I'm sorry. ' eu peço' means 'I ask', "ele pede" is 'he asks' If you had a bad day i could say 'Sinto muito' (with an understood I) even if it wasn't my fault. If i backed over a special bush, flowers, or item and ruined it and then you had a bad day, I'd need to ask forgiveness. Peço perdão, etc. Hope this makes sense...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.