1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We can start walking."

"We can start walking."

Translation:Nós podemos começar a andar.

August 27, 2013

4 Comments


jackit

I wrote this with no "a" before "andar". What is the rule for when you need the "a" with an infinitive and when you don't?


Paulenrique

We use começar a + infinitive to say you will start an action.

To describe routine or steps you can use começar + gerund (começo meu dia comendo uma maçã)


AbbeyRyle

Why is "caminhar" not accepted? Doesn't it mean "to walk" the same as "andar"?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.