1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I think I see a spider."

"I think I see a spider."

Translation:Eu acho que eu vejo uma aranha.

August 27, 2013

19 Comments


verinapk

Good interaction,!


AlexTheTutor

They accept "Eu penso ver uma aranha". Is there something wrong with saying "Eu acho ver uma aranha" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's wrong. "Eu penso ver uma aranha" sounds weird too! But the most usual and correct is the one Duo suggested. Even though, a more natural sentence would be "acho que estou vendo uma aranha"


rarcher2010

You can't say "acho que veo uma aranha?" am I speaking Portospanhol?


UDcS

It is called "portuñol" or "portunhol". Something like " spanglish".


viegasrex

Yep! It should be vejo or estou vendo


dadaduo

Well, what are you waiting for? KILL IT!


meter1060

Violence is not a solution!


DamienLawr

Eu penso eu vejo uma aranha! Why is this wrong?


viegasrex

Well, when you start a sentence with Eu penso, it sounds like you're about to give an opinion or something. If you're talking about not being completely sure about what you see in front of you, you have to say Eu acho que estou vendo...


Gringinho888

Thanks. This helps my North American brain make the translation from Gringoese to Portuguese: )


RobGreen4

Does ver mean 'I saw'? Or is it the full verb 'to see'. I thought the latter so it sounds weird to me. Eu penso ver = I think see. I thought it should be eu penso eu vi


Paulenrique

You have to add que and not forget to use achar, not pensar.


BonBonKaye

What is the difference between "achar" and "pensar"? I know you've explained it before, but I'm not sure I get it. Is "pensar" a more conscious effort kind of thinking? Many thanks in advance.


tumbleweed67

I don't understand why Que is in there, eu acho eu vejo.... Incorrect?


Paulenrique

When "that" is opitional in English it is mandatory in Portuguese.


Thomas.Heiss

Sorry, I can't report this question anymore directly as the conjunctions lesson is finished and I am just reviewing questions (pressed the continue button too early on this question).
This question was in a new lesson - not strengthening skills.
There has been multiple choice where three sentences could be selected in Portuguese language.

Is this normal that the DuoLingo system introduces new vocabulary and tenses like present participle never seen / heard before in the two selectable answers like:

  • reescrevo = rewrite = umschreiben
  • enxergando (present participle) = seeing = sehen
  • Base form: enxergar = to see = sehen

For the shown word (Eu) vejo = to see = sehen in the selectable 3rd answer: This is already in the list of "Present 1 verbs", but not in my personal words list.
Only the other (taught) person forms vê, vemos are in the list.

Finishing the lesson conjunction successfully listed (after ~23 minutes) all 9 words as added in the words list, not before.

However the taught (shown) vocabulary like "vejo" is still not added as learned, where this should really be, even one lesson "present 1 verbs" before.


PeterHolia

Why is 'pensa que eu veja' wrong?


peterjoel58

Doesn't "Eu acho que eu vejo uma aranha" translate to "I think THAT I see a spider"? If so, then is there a better translation for "I think I see a spider"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started