"Él ha presentado un nuevo objetivo."

Translation:He has presented a new objective.

August 27, 2013

35 Comments


suspolk

why not "he has introduced a new objective"?

August 27, 2013

jledetjr

According to spanishdict.com, "presentar" translates into "introduce" only when referring to people. For impersonal situations it translates into present, propose, submit, etc

February 13, 2014

AurosHarman

The About.com Spanish expert sort-of disagrees with this: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/introduce.htm

"Presentar can be used similarly to introduce something to someone: Quiero presentarles un videoblog sobre mi viaje a Tallangatta. I want to introduce you to a videoblog about my trip to Tallangatta."

Though if I were translating that sentence from Spanish to English, I would choose "present" over "introduce". Still, I think that the two are near-interchangeable in a lot of cases. "Apple is proud to introduce/present its new product, the iWidget." Or whatever.

The verb that's more limited is "introducir" -- it means something more like inserting something new into a an existing situation. The examples given involve countries introducing new policies into their overall government framework, and people or companies bringing new things into markets.

I guess the argument from the SpanishDict writer would probably be that "introducir" is, at least, preferred for something like introducing a product. But for something that kind of straddles the line between being personal and public (like a travel blog), you could use either.

April 17, 2014

Talca

introduced is now accepted...

August 22, 2015

rspreng

introduce = introducir

August 27, 2013

suspolk

yes, but it is introduce for people

August 27, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo suspolk: You have a good point. "Introducir" is a false cognate when it comes to introducing a person to another person; in that case it is "presentar". For the sentence above, however, I think either one could be used. Qué le vaya bien.

October 20, 2013

Charley-Farley

I put that too.

April 8, 2014

boneinjalon

Can objetive be translated as target? Objectives, goals and targets are largely interchangeable in my world.

October 25, 2014

Scotkamins1

It's given as a hover hint but I was marked wrong for using it.

June 19, 2015

Karen69472

Why is "he has presented a new aim" wrong? I thought "goal" and "aim" are about interchangeable ... am I wrong with it? (I am not native English)

January 9, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

If you had said that to me, I would certainly understand your meaning, and it would be perfectly acceptable and interchangeable in most situations. It does have a slightly less formal usage, so it might not be as appropriate used in the board room of a company, but it would still be totally acceptable even there. Aim and Objective are synonyms, so I see no real problem. And, google translate seems to think the translation for the word "aim" is "objectivo".

I would ask Duolingo to accept your translation.

September 11, 2016

Karen69472

thanks a lot for your detailed explanation!

September 12, 2016

Duomail

He has presented a new goal. Accepted.

August 18, 2015

Talca

He has introduced a new objective. (now accepted)

August 22, 2015

Hanneska

why when i point on 'objetivo' it shows me translation as 'aim' and then when I use 'aim' it is incorrect?

January 22, 2016

Karen69472

did you post it as well? It really looks like an error in DL

January 27, 2016

EdK4kY

Had I dared, I would have put "he has introduced a new target" or "he has set out a new objective" or "he has set a new goal", all of which sound more idiomatic to me.

August 27, 2015

CagoFuego

why not "he has presented a new target"?

August 14, 2016

lindgren.bjorn

why is it pronounced "ocetivo" and not "objectivo"? I guess this is correct since it the same at spanishdict, but I would like to know why.

September 4, 2014

Janpot

There is a faint "b/v" sound infront of the j in this audioclip, "ovjetivo". I think one will be understood if the b is pronounced just like an English b =)

I also think that some spanish speakers would make the b/v sound stronger just as some might make it even weaker.

September 10, 2014

GregHullender

The Spanish b sound is made without closing the lips entirely. It's like the English v but without using your teeth. Anyway, I have no trouble hearing it, but, as Janpot says, it's a soft sound.

There is no c sound in the word at all.

September 12, 2014

ToomasVend

I think "He has presented a new lens" is valid, too. Of course, it was clear that "objective" is the preferred option. Reported.

December 26, 2014

Andika22

he has shown a new objective? Why not? "Mostrado" can be "presentado" ?

August 22, 2016

demariw

lol that one was hard but I got it

January 12, 2017

alexdduo

He has presented a new lens! hehehe

February 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The current audio (Feb 15 2017) pronounced has a definite v sound, but it's not very strong; the "j", however, has a decided "jay" sound to it, like we say "object" in English, and that seems wrong to me - should be more like a "yeh" sound, shouldn't it?

February 15, 2017

RyagonIV

You're correct. Many speakers seem to pronounce it with a distinct [b] sound, though. Check here: https://forvo.com/word/objetivo/#es

December 5, 2017

HarpoChico

An awkward turn of phrase in English - bizzbabble...

March 18, 2017

AnthonyKerron

surely "a new target" is more usual English usage

June 27, 2017

ElizabethC120632

Why not he has presented a new target?

July 19, 2017

Comanche38

I put he has presented a new plan. This should be accepted as objective also translates as a goal or target.

September 6, 2017

RyagonIV

A plan is what you come up with when you want to get to a certain goal, not the goal itself.

February 25, 2018

CeeCeeSong

"made" fits in here better than "presented," and both are on the drop-down, so both should be accepted.

March 28, 2018

RyagonIV

But that's not what the Spanish sentence is saying. Presentar means "to present" or "to introduce", i.e. he has shown the new objective to other people. He didn't just come up with it.

April 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.