1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans föräldrar är rika."

"Hans föräldrar är rika."

Translation:His parents are rich.

March 12, 2015

13 Comments


agentjs

I have ugly parents, and he has rich parents? haha


AnFeileacan78

Am I right in thinking the "a" in "hans" is pronounced differently by different speakers on this course? Other times it sounds more like "hons" (to rhyme with "cons")


RAlberdi

There are no human speakers in Duolingo. The voice comes from a digital engine called TTS. If you want to hear real people speaking, try www.forvo.com

Edit: I have read somewhere that real voices have been used in two courses, Ukranian and Dutch (not sure about this last one)


Ryan4090

Real voice in Esperanto


geirhardur

When do I use honom then? Because hennes can also be used here.


Arnauti

hennes föräldrar would be her parents.
honom is the object form of han: Jag ser honom 'I see him'.


geirhardur

Is it not hennes also the object form of hon?


Arnauti

No, henne is the object form of hon, hennes is the possessive pronoun.


geirhardur

Oooh I see it clearly now. Thank you!


Bluenosedfox

Do all adjectives pluralise? So, "hans föräldrar är trötta"?


Arnauti

Most of them, but not all. Some have the same forms everywhere. The color lila 'purple' is one that is taught in the course. It's lila in every form. (and your sentence is correct!)


Bluenosedfox

Is there any rule to that or is it just that typical Swedish "whatever we feel like" that I should now expect?


Sarah21189

I heard "lika", and I was marked correct. Definitely NOT the same word... Oh well. Must be the typo acceptance thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.