"Hans föräldrar är rika."

Translation:His parents are rich.

March 12, 2015

12 Comments


loveswedishgirls

I have ugly parents, and he has rich parents? haha

October 13, 2015

AnFeileacan78

Am I right in thinking the "a" in "hans" is pronounced differently by different speakers on this course? Other times it sounds more like "hons" (to rhyme with "cons")

November 18, 2015

RAlberdi

There are no human speakers in Duolingo. The voice comes from a digital engine called TTS. If you want to hear real people speaking, try www.forvo.com

Edit: I have read somewhere that real voices have been used in two courses, Ukranian and Dutch (not sure about this last one)

January 21, 2016

Ryan4090

Real voice in Esperanto

June 7, 2016

geirhardur

When do I use honom then? Because hennes can also be used here.

February 28, 2016

Arnauti

hennes föräldrar would be her parents.
honom is the object form of han: Jag ser honom 'I see him'.

March 4, 2016

geirhardur

Is it not hennes also the object form of hon?

March 5, 2016

Arnauti

No, henne is the object form of hon, hennes is the possessive pronoun.

March 6, 2016

geirhardur

Oooh I see it clearly now. Thank you!

March 6, 2016

Bluenosedfox

Do all adjectives pluralise? So, "hans föräldrar är trötta"?

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

Most of them, but not all. Some have the same forms everywhere. The color lila 'purple' is one that is taught in the course. It's lila in every form. (and your sentence is correct!)

January 29, 2017

Bluenosedfox

Is there any rule to that or is it just that typical Swedish "whatever we feel like" that I should now expect?

January 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.