"Doyouhaveamodernplace?"

Translation:An bhfuil áit nua-aimseartha agat?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Daniella583845

An bhfuil áit nua-aimseartha agaibh? An bhfuil áit nua-aimseartha agat? Do you have a modern place? Aren't they both correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, they are both correct. If one wasn't accepted, please report it.

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

They are, though the first is plural you and the second is singular. I think in English the singular is assumed, so 'agat' is the more natural translation

3 years ago

faithsusannah

Why doesn't "Tá áit nua-aimseartha agat?" work? Is it just that that only works for the non-question version of the sentence?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You have to use the interrogative participle (an in the present tense) to turn it into a question, you can't just use tone of voice to indicate a question (though as all Irish speakers are bi-lingual, and will be used to that habit from English, you might get away with it in some circumstances, it would be a form of Béarlachas).

2 years ago

faithsusannah

Makes sense. Thanks so much! (= Here, have a lingot.

2 years ago

PdraigDuib

if they mean you plural (Agaibh) then the question should read "ye" not "you" as ye says you plural where you just

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No, it shouldn't. The 2nd person plural in modern standard English is "you", not "ye". Even the minority of people who say still say "ye" typically write "you". Duolingo will usually accept "ye" for people who want to translate agaibh or sibh etc as "ye" rather than "you", but not all exercises have been updated to do this.

As it happens, the default translation for this sentence uses the 2nd person singular agat anyway.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.