1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você é branco como um lençol…

"Você é branco como um lençol."

Translation:You are as white as a sheet.

August 27, 2013

22 Comments


adammurad

I said this in super mario's voice


geeaiye

when did e become are voce e branco = you are white voce sao branco you are white or what am i missing.


Paulenrique

for singular use é. "You" can be singular or plural. Você é = you are (singular). Vocês são = you are (plural - you all/you guys). Você é estudante (sing). Vocês são estudantes (plural).


AWSMDEWD

Eu sou Tu és Você/Ele/Ela é Nós somos Vós sois Eles/Elas/Vocês são


AlexTheTutor

Is this a common expression to say someone looks afraid or something? :)


dumtruck51

I wouldn`t say that this is a common phrase, but it comes up in books sometimes and means that some one is afraid or has been scared by something. My guess is that it is a English idiom rather than a Portuguese one.


jeffwilliam

Correct, saying someone has gone "white as a sheet" or "white as a ghost" is a fairly common phrase in the US. It may be a little bit out of use nowadays. I just heard it a few days ago on an episode of Arrested Development. It implies someone appears very frightened, as if the blood has drained out of their face.


machtibor

In Czech one would say "white as a wall". I think it could mean both scared or ill-looking...or simply that someone is really pale. And in English you also say "white as a sheet". It is just a standard simile to use when someone is pale. I guess it is probably the same in Portuguese...


BiaPolo

The term "you are" may mean "você é, você está, vocês são, vocês estão". Therefore, the sentence "You are as white as a sheet" allows several translations, are they:

  • Ex.: 01. Você é branco como um lençol. = Você é tão branco quanto um lençol. (Singular)

Meaning: The color of your skin is very white. Nothing and nobody can change because that is a fact.

  • Ex.: 02. Vocês são brancos como um lençol. = Vocês são tão brancos quanto um lençol. (Plural)

Meaning: It is the plural of the sentence 01.

  • Ex.: 03. Você está branco como um lençol. = Você está tão branco quanto um lençol. (Singular)

Meaning: You have become temporarily pale, whose causes may be: sickness, fear, painted white or covered with wheat. That is a state.

  • Ex.: 04. Vocês estão brancos como um lençol. = Vocês estão tão brancos quanto um lençol. (Plural)

Meaning: It is the plural of the sentence 03.


JCMcGee

In English we also have "a sheet of ice"....do you say "lencol de gelo" in Brazil?


Paulenrique

I've never heard of that...


Reizh

I think he means that in English we say "sheet of ice" in reference to the ground, not as an idiom. Ex, He slipped on the sheet of ice.


Paulenrique

Well, we do not have a specific expression for this "layer"

We use "camada de gelo", but it refers to any portion of ice/snow.


Lexflex

Last time this word appeared, it translated 'lençol" as "bed sheet" but now it's only a sheet? Or what am I missing? Are those just two similar words?


Paulenrique

Lençol is (bed) sheet indeed.


GlennaSol

In American English (at least in the South), we often don't say 'bed sheets'. We just say 'sheets.'


walgen

in the north too


Parallelka411

Wouldn't it be more correct to use "estar" instead of "ser"? Being white doesn't seem a permanent condition.


eziza

Well being white is permanent for some people don't you think?

But I agree that this translation of the English idiom has a different connotation than what its meant to be.


Lng52-._

I think it should read: "Você é tão branco como um lençol".


Paulenrique

It is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.