"Você é branco como um lençol."

Translation:You are as white as a sheet.

5 years ago

22 Comments


adammurad

I said this in super mario's voice

3 years ago

geeaiye

when did e become are voce e branco = you are white voce sao branco you are white or what am i missing.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

for singular use é. "You" can be singular or plural. Você é = you are (singular). Vocês são = you are (plural - you all/you guys). Você é estudante (sing). Vocês são estudantes (plural).

5 years ago

AWSMDEWD

Eu sou Tu és Você/Ele/Ela é Nós somos Vós sois Eles/Elas/Vocês são

1 year ago

AlexTheTutor

Is this a common expression to say someone looks afraid or something? :)

5 years ago

dumtruck51

I wouldn`t say that this is a common phrase, but it comes up in books sometimes and means that some one is afraid or has been scared by something. My guess is that it is a English idiom rather than a Portuguese one.

5 years ago

jeffwilliam

Correct, saying someone has gone "white as a sheet" or "white as a ghost" is a fairly common phrase in the US. It may be a little bit out of use nowadays. I just heard it a few days ago on an episode of Arrested Development. It implies someone appears very frightened, as if the blood has drained out of their face.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Not really...

5 years ago

machtibor

In Czech one would say "white as a wall". I think it could mean both scared or ill-looking...or simply that someone is really pale. And in English you also say "white as a sheet". It is just a standard simile to use when someone is pale. I guess it is probably the same in Portuguese...

2 years ago

BiaPolo

The term "you are" may mean "você é, você está, vocês são, vocês estão". Therefore, the sentence "You are as white as a sheet" allows several translations, are they:

  • Ex.: 01. Você é branco como um lençol. = Você é tão branco quanto um lençol. (Singular)

Meaning: The color of your skin is very white. Nothing and nobody can change because that is a fact.

  • Ex.: 02. Vocês são brancos como um lençol. = Vocês são tão brancos quanto um lençol. (Plural)

Meaning: It is the plural of the sentence 01.

  • Ex.: 03. Você está branco como um lençol. = Você está tão branco quanto um lençol. (Singular)

Meaning: You have become temporarily pale, whose causes may be: sickness, fear, painted white or covered with wheat. That is a state.

  • Ex.: 04. Vocês estão brancos como um lençol. = Vocês estão tão brancos quanto um lençol. (Plural)

Meaning: It is the plural of the sentence 03.

1 year ago

JCMcGee

In English we also have "a sheet of ice"....do you say "lencol de gelo" in Brazil?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

I've never heard of that...

5 years ago

Reizh

I think he means that in English we say "sheet of ice" in reference to the ground, not as an idiom. Ex, He slipped on the sheet of ice.

3 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, we do not have a specific expression for this "layer"

We use "camada de gelo", but it refers to any portion of ice/snow.

3 years ago

Lexflex

Last time this word appeared, it translated 'lençol" as "bed sheet" but now it's only a sheet? Or what am I missing? Are those just two similar words?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Lençol is (bed) sheet indeed.

4 years ago

GlennaSol

In American English (at least in the South), we often don't say 'bed sheets'. We just say 'sheets.'

3 years ago

walgen

in the north too

3 years ago

Parallelka411

Wouldn't it be more correct to use "estar" instead of "ser"? Being white doesn't seem a permanent condition.

4 years ago

eziza

Well being white is permanent for some people don't you think?

But I agree that this translation of the English idiom has a different connotation than what its meant to be.

3 years ago

Lng52-._

I think it should read: "Você é tão branco como um lençol".

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right.

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.