1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A cobra come abacaxi."

"A cobra come abacaxi."

Translation:The snake eats pineapple.

August 27, 2013

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

ironyisoverrated

The dreaded pineapple snake! Com medo! ^_^

August 27, 2013

amuzulo

I, for one, welcome our new pineapple snake overlords!

October 10, 2013

ThanKwee

Along with their harem of butterflies who read newspapers.

October 13, 2013

lgriffith89

and publish books

December 9, 2013

ThanKwee

e dirigem filmes

December 9, 2013

Chogas

What a wonderful world in Brazil!!

December 11, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Half the country of brazil is Jungle, who would have guessed it

December 10, 2014

jairapetyan

...and it's a wonderful world in Portugal too!

August 20, 2017

susanstory

not to mention the lion that is writing letters

April 29, 2014

ThanKwee

Indeed, in these early lessons animals do all manner of things. ;)

April 29, 2014

Agent_Gabriel

It's true.

September 20, 2014

MarcosK_PR_BR

Tão verdade, que, a cobra nem rosto tem na foto. kkk

June 28, 2015

SD-77

Does "cobra" not also mean "cobra"?

December 23, 2013

ThanKwee

Someone here, but I forget who, said that "a cobra" is "uma naja"

December 23, 2013

kimberlytylr

That would make sense, 'naja' is the scientific name for that genus of snake. Is that where the name Nagini comes from, do you suppose?

February 20, 2014

ThanKwee

Check this out: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%C4%81ga

Nāga (IAST: nāgá, Burmese pronunciation: [naːɡá]) is the Sanskrit and Pāli word for a deity or class of entity or being, taking the form of a very great snake—specifically the king cobra, found in Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism. A female Nāga is a nāgī or nāgiṇī.

February 20, 2014

kimberlytylr

Love it! Thank you!

February 20, 2014

aaditsingh8

Wow although I hear "Nagina" for the first time, Hindi has "nagina" which refers to those (female) people that can change forms between a human and a snake xD (Lot of fiction as a result of myths turning into superstitions)

June 14, 2016

RidwanHihi

Snake : because comer rato was too mainstream

January 4, 2015

rosiewlf

My husband tells me that when the Portuguese set foot first in India the first snake they encountered was the cobra and that is why it is called "cobra"--after the Portuguese word for "snake."

March 20, 2014

TobyBartels

And the first monkey they saw was a macaque?

July 26, 2014

jmmadden

I have spent a lot of time in Brazil....and have never seen these fruit eating, letter writing animals. I must be in the wrong places.

August 1, 2014

Hersheezy

Swallowing and passing those spikes must be terrible!

November 14, 2013

Deedee222

Does every person and animal in Brazil eat pineapples?

February 16, 2014

kimberlytylr

They do in the same parallel universe where there are green owls giving us hints about verb conjugation. :-)

February 20, 2014

RidwanHihi

you forget the ants that can read, bee that can write, and wolf that can talk

January 4, 2015

rose.fala

I have heard that abacaxí com mente is popular (pineapple with mint). It sounds quite delicious. It's usually served as a drink. I'm not sure mente is the right word for mint (I'm thinking it might actually mean mind), but I tried.

April 27, 2016

MedardoAnd

Hello sea pig. In fact the word mente means mind (both in Portuguese and Spanish). The plant known as Mint is called "Hortelã" in Brazil. We spanish speakers say "menta" (mint) which can be easily confused with mente (mind).

April 27, 2016

danielqsc

Sometimes we say "menta" here in Brazil, too. And "mente" in Portuguese can also be the 3rd singular person in the present tense of the verb "mentir" (to lie).

April 16, 2017

NogaMorgen

So everyone here is freaking out about the cobra word and im still pissed it's not ok to write Ananas once instead of pineapples all the time

December 31, 2015

emybarrera

I thought "cobra" was a kind of snake...am I wrong?

February 2, 2014

SergieArruda

It is, but in english. In portuguese, cobra is the word that means snake, any snake.

February 8, 2014

ArhiMith

How about a "serpente"?

September 17, 2014

SergieArruda

I just did some research, apparently serpente would be the most correct term and cobra should refer to specific kinds, but in Brazil people use it interchangeably.

September 17, 2014

ArhiMith

Thank you! I should be less lazy and do these things for myself. Am still not accustomed to all kinds of info being readily available on the internet.

September 18, 2014

MarcosK_PR_BR

São empregados para o mesmo sentido. Tanto uma serpente, quanto uma cobra são os animais rastejantes, sem patas e tudo mais... Porém, em escolas ocorre muito as festas juninas, onde danças como a quadrilha incentivam o uso da palavra "cobra".

"Cobra" soa de forma mais genérica e bem mais comum.

Pode ver vídeos buscando por: "quadrilha olha a cobra é mentira"

June 28, 2015

DingoELGringo

Yes it is the kind of snake that eats pineapple!

June 22, 2017

diellys

So, cobra is a synonim of serpente?

April 22, 2014

marco.nava3

Yep, and Cobra translated to portugues is naja

September 22, 2014

Furyking380

Are "snake" and "cobra" not synonyms in the English language?

October 19, 2015

sharkbbb

They are not synonyms. Not only the general Portuguese word "cobra" became a specific word around the world, but the general Sanskrit word "nāgá" became a specific word in Portuguese:

  • snake = serpent = serpente = cobra (pt) = nāgá
  • cobra (en) = naja
January 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.