1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A cobra come abacaxi."

"A cobra come abacaxi."

Translation:The snake eats pineapple.

August 27, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ironyisoverrated

The dreaded pineapple snake! Com medo! ^_^


amuzulo

I, for one, welcome our new pineapple snake overlords!


ThanKwee

Along with their harem of butterflies who read newspapers.


Chogas

What a wonderful world in Brazil!!


JewishPolyglot

Half the country of brazil is Jungle, who would have guessed it


jaiirapetjan

...and it's a wonderful world in Portugal too!


susanstory

not to mention the lion that is writing letters


ThanKwee

Indeed, in these early lessons animals do all manner of things. ;)


whovianhalfblood

Or the bear that does not drink beer


MarcosK_PR_BR

Tão verdade, que, a cobra nem rosto tem na foto. kkk


SD-77

Does "cobra" not also mean "cobra"?


ThanKwee

Someone here, but I forget who, said that "a cobra" is "uma naja"


kimberlytylr

That would make sense, 'naja' is the scientific name for that genus of snake. Is that where the name Nagini comes from, do you suppose?


ThanKwee

Check this out: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%C4%81ga

Nāga (IAST: nāgá, Burmese pronunciation: [naːɡá]) is the Sanskrit and Pāli word for a deity or class of entity or being, taking the form of a very great snake—specifically the king cobra, found in Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism. A female Nāga is a nāgī or nāgiṇī.


kimberlytylr

Love it! Thank you!


aaditsingh8

Wow although I hear "Nagina" for the first time, Hindi has "nagina" which refers to those (female) people that can change forms between a human and a snake xD (Lot of fiction as a result of myths turning into superstitions)


RidwanHihi

Snake : because comer rato was too mainstream


rosiewlf

My husband tells me that when the Portuguese set foot first in India the first snake they encountered was the cobra and that is why it is called "cobra"--after the Portuguese word for "snake."


TobyBartels

And the first monkey they saw was a macaque?


Hersheezy

Swallowing and passing those spikes must be terrible!


jmmadden

I have spent a lot of time in Brazil....and have never seen these fruit eating, letter writing animals. I must be in the wrong places.


Deedee222

Does every person and animal in Brazil eat pineapples?


kimberlytylr

They do in the same parallel universe where there are green owls giving us hints about verb conjugation. :-)


RidwanHihi

you forget the ants that can read, bee that can write, and wolf that can talk


rose.shuo

I have heard that abacaxí com mente is popular (pineapple with mint). It sounds quite delicious. It's usually served as a drink. I'm not sure mente is the right word for mint (I'm thinking it might actually mean mind), but I tried.


MedardoAnd

Hello sea pig. In fact the word mente means mind (both in Portuguese and Spanish). The plant known as Mint is called "Hortelã" in Brazil. We spanish speakers say "menta" (mint) which can be easily confused with mente (mind).


danielqsc

Sometimes we say "menta" here in Brazil, too. And "mente" in Portuguese can also be the 3rd singular person in the present tense of the verb "mentir" (to lie).


NogaMorgen

So everyone here is freaking out about the cobra word and im still pissed it's not ok to write Ananas once instead of pineapples all the time


emybarrera

I thought "cobra" was a kind of snake...am I wrong?


SergieArruda

It is, but in english. In portuguese, cobra is the word that means snake, any snake.


ArhiMith

How about a "serpente"?


SergieArruda

I just did some research, apparently serpente would be the most correct term and cobra should refer to specific kinds, but in Brazil people use it interchangeably.


ArhiMith

Thank you! I should be less lazy and do these things for myself. Am still not accustomed to all kinds of info being readily available on the internet.


MarcosK_PR_BR

São empregados para o mesmo sentido. Tanto uma serpente, quanto uma cobra são os animais rastejantes, sem patas e tudo mais... Porém, em escolas ocorre muito as festas juninas, onde danças como a quadrilha incentivam o uso da palavra "cobra".

"Cobra" soa de forma mais genérica e bem mais comum.

Pode ver vídeos buscando por: "quadrilha olha a cobra é mentira"


DingoELGringo

Yes it is the kind of snake that eats pineapple!


deiis_

So, cobra is a synonim of serpente?


marco.nava3

Yep, and Cobra translated to portugues is naja


FuryQueen380

Are "snake" and "cobra" not synonyms in the English language?


sharkbbb

They are not synonyms. Not only the general Portuguese word "cobra" became a specific word around the world, but the general Sanskrit word "nāgá" became a specific word in Portuguese:

  • snake = serpent = serpente = cobra (pt) = nāgá
  • cobra (en) = naja

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.