Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La donna cucina i funghi."

Translation:The woman cooks the mushrooms.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Cedrean
Cedrean

Fun fact, spaghetti is plural. The singular form would be "spaghetto"

4 years ago

sicMisfit
sicMisfit

Like...one spaghetti noodle...e uno spaghetto? O.o

1 year ago

toontowntati

what is the singular of " funghi" ?

4 years ago

CallMeAnja

il fungo

4 years ago

ArumugamBa

Thank you

2 years ago

ConnMcGirr

What did the lichen say after a date with the mushroom?

3 years ago

ConnMcGirr

"i really had a good time. Mushroom was such a fungi.". ................. Ba dum tsss

3 years ago

dreboy30

i think i got the joke (fungi = fun guy?) but im not sure reply pls

3 years ago

DanBartley

That was the joke

3 years ago

LindseyNel12

Hahahaha i wrote this one down for later!

2 months ago

OpabiniaSr

Just nitpicking, but the plural form for fungus is fungi...not funguses

4 years ago

CatherineK153278

I said the woman cooks the fungi and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

HaraldDrum

Fungi, in english, means all sorts of fungus, is she cooking yeast, mold, mushrooms, truffles, etc.

1 year ago

SamKowald

Thats not really nit picking. This is a pretty bad mistake.

2 years ago

AlyssiaLil

Why is the woman doing all the cooking around here?

2 years ago

oliviatrujillo13

yeet that lady is always bakin' them shrooms XD

1 year ago

vespa330

Thought kitchen is "cucina"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Cucina" can mean:

kitchen
third person singular present indicative tense (he/she/it cooks)
second person singular imperative mood (cook!)

3 years ago

5848
5848

What the difference between "i fungi" and "fungi"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

i is one of the definite articles, but Italian uses the definite article differently than English does.

  • In English, "The woman cooks mushrooms" is a general statement. In Italian, that would be "La donna cucina i funghi" with the definite article.
  • In English, "The woman cooks the mushrooms" is a specific statement. In Italian, that would be "La donna cucina funghi" without the definite article.
3 years ago

MazelAngel

Grazie!

1 year ago

wopeca

What is i?

4 years ago

condratovitzsch

Plural version of "il".

4 years ago

wopeca

Thank you

4 years ago

ConnMcGirr

'the' masculine plural

3 years ago

VipulKapoo

Funghi is funny to speak :p

4 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

Why "i funghi"? Instead of gli or lo or il?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

DappleHorse1839

Why isn't "fungi" right?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Usually when an h is inserted into the spelling of a word going from singular to plural, it's to preserve the pronunciation of the consonant that comes before it. The vowel i can change the pronunciation of some consonants.

2 years ago

DappleHorse1839

Thanks!

2 years ago

SebastianJ915698

I learned funghi from how I met your mother!

1 year ago

HaraldDrum

I think duo should accept "the women cooks mushrooms" an answer

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The woman, not women. But yes, I agree. If Italian uses definite articles differently than English does, then this should be reflected in the lessons better.

1 year ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

I'm having trouble in deciding whether the stress of the word 'cucina' is on the first or second sentence. Help, please!

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Have you tried Forvo.com?

7 months ago

YwIewRjA

Phantom Thread...

3 months ago