"The reindeer and the moose"

Translation:Renen och älgen

March 12, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schamyl006

I misread "the moose" as "the mouse". Haha.


[deactivated user]

    How can you tell when g is silent and when it's not?


Yan11796

    I hear Rihanna och Alien.... :(


ArianSoltani

    i always write mus for moose and not alg. ahhhhh


DTValente

    So if I chose either Renen och älgen or Renarna och älgarna either one would be correct for the purposes of that question


zxeven

    It's hard to tell if "The reindeer" in the question is intended as singular or plural. In English both are correct, just like fish, sheep, and some others.


Zmrzlina

    Yes, and as a result both singular and plural (Renarna/älgarna) are accepted translations.


lagolas2010

    These are pretty beautiful words


5pey1

    i cant type in Swedish what do i do?


MaryBeth378619

    Do you have "ä å ö" on your keyboard?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.