"The reindeer and the moose"

Translation:Renen och älgen

March 12, 2015

8 Comments


Rebecca737642

How can you tell when g is silent and when it's not?

March 19, 2018

zxeven

It's hard to tell if "The reindeer" in the question is intended as singular or plural. In English both are correct, just like fish, sheep, and some others.

April 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, and as a result both singular and plural (Renarna/älgarna) are accepted translations.

April 17, 2015

lagolas2010

These are pretty beautiful words

April 15, 2018

DTValente

So if I chose either Renen och älgen or Renarna och älgarna either one would be correct for the purposes of that question

February 8, 2018

Yan11796

I hear Rihanna och Alien.... :(

May 21, 2018

5pey1

i cant type in Swedish what do i do?

September 29, 2018

Schamyl006

I misread "the moose" as "the mouse". Haha.

October 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.