1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The reindeer and the moose"

"The reindeer and the moose"

Translation:Renen och älgen

March 12, 2015

11 Comments


Schamyl006

I misread "the moose" as "the mouse". Haha.


[deactivated user]

    How can you tell when g is silent and when it's not?


DTValente

    So if I chose either Renen och älgen or Renarna och älgarna either one would be correct for the purposes of that question


Yan11796

    I hear Rihanna och Alien.... :(


zxeven

    It's hard to tell if "The reindeer" in the question is intended as singular or plural. In English both are correct, just like fish, sheep, and some others.


Zmrzlina

    Yes, and as a result both singular and plural (Renarna/älgarna) are accepted translations.


lagolas2010

    These are pretty beautiful words


5pey1

    i cant type in Swedish what do i do?


basmasweid

    I think no right answer avaliable


Berniebud

    What do you mean?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.