1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser suppe og drikker v…

"De spiser suppe og drikker vand."

Translation:They eat soup and drink water.

March 12, 2015

11 Comments


CountHavelock

Soup and water...they must be poor, like me =D


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be drinking soup? You don't exactly use your teeth to drink soup...


SteampunkRaccoon

    I think people generally think of soup as a food and not a beverage. I think the fact that you use a utensil to consume it qualifies it for a food.


dominykas.benas

    Well that is a very moderate meal!


mmbarosanu

    Must be a really spicy soup...


YuliGunn

    I don't know where to report this. Instead of TYPE, DUO writes TAP for some of these lessons. Surely that's wrong? It certainly sounds weird.


FionaOnDuoL

    I thought I knew "suppe", but I only knew how to read it. I need soo much listening practice. When I heard this, I honestly thought it meant "They eat soap and drink wine."


Cori-Lynn

    Is it just me or does "suppe" sound exactly like "sukker"?


SeanMeaneyPL

    Let's try not to squabble about eating or drinking soup. If it's in a mug, I drink it. If it's in a bowl and I am using a spoon, I eat it. Simples.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.