1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser suppe og drikker v…

"De spiser suppe og drikker vand."

Translation:They eat soup and drink water.

March 12, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be drinking soup? You don't exactly use your teeth to drink soup...


Madsen007

    I think people generally think of soup as a food and not a beverage. I think the fact that you use a utensil to consume it qualifies it for a food.


Travis645895

    why is "they are eating soup and drink water" wrong here?


joooker007

    I am wondering why..


DragonNights

    It is an accepted alternative.


Cori-Lynn

    Is it just me or does "suppe" sound exactly like "sukker"?


Ron780966

    I totally agree. I played it several times, both fast and slow, and it still sounds like sukker.


PAA43734

    Have trouble hearing...


redactedname9594

    I heard "vin" instead of "vand" lol

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.