"Despisersuppeogdrikkervand."

Translation:They eat soup and drink water.

3 years ago

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be drinking soup? You don't exactly use your teeth to drink soup...

    3 years ago

SteampunkRaccoon
    SteampunkRaccoon

    I think people generally think of soup as a food and not a beverage. I think the fact that you use a utensil to consume it qualifies it for a food.

    1 month ago

CountHavelock

    Soup and water...they must be poor, like me =D

    2 years ago

dominykas.benas

    Well that is a very moderate meal!

    3 years ago

mmbarosanu

    Must be a really spicy soup...

    2 years ago

YuliGunn
    YuliGunn

    I don't know where to report this. Instead of TYPE, DUO writes TAP for some of these lessons. Surely that's wrong? It certainly sounds weird.

    5 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    "They EAT soup" is not English!

    3 years ago

Indra927477
    Indra927477

    Why not? Meaning: what do they normally eat for lunch? They eat soup. But-Now: they are eating soup. DL excepts both versions.

    2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Hi, Indra. Sorry if my post was ambiguous. It wasn't really the "eat/are eating" distinction I was referring to; rather, that between "eating" and "drinking" soup. It's a debatable question: see the discsussion at http://www.theguardian.com/notesandqueries/query/0,5753,-50664,00.html Personally, I tend to go along with the views (as expressed therein) that "If you chew the soup, you are eating it. If you swallow it without chewing, you are drinking it" and "I'd say you drink soup but if you have chewable stuff inside such as corn or pieces of chicken, then you eat it" (my emphases). Food for thought, eh? :)

    2 years ago

Indra927477
    Indra927477

    Ok, claro! ;)

    2 years ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.