1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My daughter went to a party …

"My daughter went to a party this weekend."

Translation:Min dotter var på kalas i helgen.

March 12, 2015

47 Comments


CatMcCat

I said, "Min dotter gick till en fest i helgen". It was marked wrong. However, since the correct response Duo gave me was "Min dotter var på kalas i helgen", I'm not sure which part of my response was wrong (unless it's more than one place.)

Is it OK to say, "Min dotter gick..." And is it wrong to say "till en fest"? Should it be "till fest"? or maybe "på fest"?

Edit: Tried it again, this time with "Min dotter var på fest i helgen" and that was marked as correct.


devalanteriel

The problem is till, as you guessed. If you use that preposition, you're basically pointing out that your daughter was walking, rather than that she visited a party.


CatMcCat

Tack! I noticed you said that earlier in response to someone else's question. Sorry to have made you answer the same question twice!


devalanteriel

Oh, don't worry about it. :)


CarloGamag1

Why would you walk (go) to a fest and then do not participate? Doesn't make much sense.My wife keeps telling me that I overthink everything! This may be one of those cases. Anyway this being the last session to reach level 5, I want to take this opportunity to thank you and Arnauti for all the help and patience with me and my questions.


devalanteriel

Sure, I'd also assume that - but it's still a weird connotation. :)

You're welcome! I'm glad you're sticking with it.


CarloGamag1

I need help about continuing learning. I'm about to get to level 5 in Portuguese as well so I tried to go to the icons of the lessons but nothing happens . Is there something like a level 6 or beyond? If so how can access it? Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

Well, this is the Swedish course and I don't speak Portuguese, but you're welcome. :)


devalanteriel

I think level five is the maximum, but that you should be able to continue practicing regardless. To be honest, I don't really know a lot about how that part of the system works. I'd try asking in the general forums instead.


CarloGamag1

Agradecido! Por favor perdoe minha nota de agradecimiento em sueco! Muito obrigado


Mokvinna

I understand that this is the end of the course. The moderators, especially Devalanteriel and Arnauti have been exceedingly helpful. I greatly appreciate their contributions and responses to my questions. Of course, some of the students have also contributed to my understanding of the language. I just wish that Duo would continue teaching us Swedish. Maybe they will consider giving us reading comprehension passages and questions and answers exclusively in Swedish. We are ready to move on to Swedish only instruction. Thank you very much. Hej då.


devalanteriel

I've enjoyed answering your questions! I'm so glad you've stuck through all of it!


pselkirk

Grattis! You might consider the Norwegian course - it's similar enough to give you a leg up, with enough differences to remind you that it's actually a different language. Or Danish, but that sounds really weird once you're used to Swedish and Norwegian.

Try reading 8 Sidor ("Nyheter på lätt svenska"), or Dagens Nyheter if you're feeling brave.

Try listening to Sveriges Radio, though I admit that after more than 2 years learning Swedish, I still can't follow normal-speed native speech.


nporter7

Regarding Swedish Radio, you could start with this program--they talk more slowly :)

https://sverigesradio.se/radioswedenpalattsvenska


emma936924

Wouldn't "var pa" translate to "was at" rather than went? I got the multiple choice and was looking for gick!


devalanteriel

Just idiomatic differences - you're literally right, but Swedish and English prefers phrasing it differently.


lUC9P

Fest vs kalas ?


devalanteriel

There's lots of overlap, but you'd never use kalas about a late night party, and normally not fest about a children's party.


leo-arg

Can I say "Min dotter gick på Kalas i helgen"?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's not quite as common but perfectly usable.


leo-arg

Oh! Tack så mycket Joel


AHS-9

Google returns 11 million results with "i helgen" and 400 thousand results with "på helgen". Both appear to be used in the same manner. Are these expressions interchangeable?


Arnauti

Not quite, i helgen only refers to the coming weekend, but på helgen can refer to any weekend.


desifromitaly

"[..] i helgen only refers to the coming weekend". As far as I'm concerned, it can also refer to the past weekend. You use "i helgen" talking about the past and the future, and "på helgen" talking in general. Is that right?


Arnauti

You're right, my answer is below in reply to Buzdawg.


desifromitaly

Hej Arnauti, okej, tack för svaret :-)


Buzdawg

So "i helgen" can mean both "this weekend" and "last weekend depending on the context I assume?

Would one use the "i x-s" construction like "i lördags"? I think "i helgens" sounds kinda weird though.


Arnauti

Yes, desifromitaly is right – i helgen is last or next weekend depending on context. Personally I only use i helgen for the future and i helgas for the past, but others do use i helgen for both.
If you want to say 'last weekend' unambiguously though, that's i helgas.


Buzdawg

Great, thanks for that mate.


pselkirk

Now I'm intrigued about i helgas. Wiktionary only lists helgas as a passive form of the verb helga. Google Translate has no idea. tyda.se, bab.la, and lingq.com don't have it. Google turns up lots of hits for förra helgen, but only two for i helgas (and from the same source):

I found some good discussions of i somras, i söndags, and the like. Is i helgas a new construction, only used in speech, or just not documented on the internet?


devalanteriel

Note that both of your hits are regarding possible new words. I would consider i helgas extremely colloquial. Honestly, I've never even heard it before.


Lilkender

I used "en kalas", which was marked wrong; the correction said "en fest" but on this comment page, the word used is "kalas". So why was it marked wrong? Every other word was the same.


Buzdawg

Kalas is an ett-word, so that’s most likely why it was marked wrong.


ion1122
  1. If you use the article, it must be "ett" and not "en".
    2.. The correct answer at the top of this page does not use either article!

bigswedeej

Åkt till en fest doesn't work? Went to a party and was at a party are two different phrases


devalanteriel

åkt is the supine - i.e. hon har åkt = she has gone

We do accept the past tense though: hon åkte = she went


jwbards

Åkte på, inte åkte till ... ?


devalanteriel
  • åkte på = went to, in the figurative sense
  • åkte till = went to, but in the physical sense

JamesMorga430495

So in Swedish it is okay to use was for went? It seems odd to me because going somewhere is not the same as being somewhere. How do we know that his daughter actually arrived at the party, if we only know that she went to a party? That does not mean that she arrived at the party. However if she was at the party, that would be a good indication that she probably arrived at the party. So I would translate "var" as "was".


ion1122

James, the Swedish sentence here translates literally as "My daughter was at a party this weekend". In other words, var = was.

Whoever set up this exercise translated the sentence loosely rather than literally. That is all that is going on.


devalanteriel

Yes, that's a fair point. I suspect whoever entered this sentence just wanted the most idiomatic option in both languages.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.