Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"På nyårsafton dricker man champagne."

Translation:On New Year's Eve you drink champagne.

1
3 years ago

13 Comments


bigswedeej

Yahoo!! Last lesson of level 3. Before the upgrade, i think i went through the course at least seven times. The upgrade is much more comprehensive and progressive, although there are quirks I'm not fond of. Tack to all for your feedback and comments. I learn more from the comments than the program itself. I'm happy you tolerate my nagging questions. Off to level 4.

3
Reply2 months ago

xfkirsten

I just got to the exact same point myself, and was thinking the same thing! I feel like the exercises have been much more helpful under the new format. Kudos to all!

0
Reply1 month ago

podgorsk

Why not: one drinks champagne? I

0
Reply2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'm guessing this is one of those sentences that were auto-hidden by the system before it got active enough to warrant additional translations beside the main one. Since the crowns system was introduced, all of these have suddenly become active again - meaning that you'll see a larger-than-usual number of sentences which require additional attention to obviously correct translations such as this one for a while.

0
Reply2 months ago

bigswedeej

I just wrote that, it worked.

0
Reply2 months ago

podgorsk

Good, I am aiming at level 4 as well but it will take some time to get all the lessons at level 3, any clue, how many levels are there?

0
Reply2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

5 is the maximum. Each level requires one additional practice session to finish per lesson in the skill.

0
Reply2 months ago

podgorsk

Thanks

0
Reply2 months ago

xfkirsten

Do Nyår and Nyårsafton both refer to New Year's Eve? What is the difference in terminology between that and New Year's Day?

0
Reply1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

nyår is technically the whole thing, but like you guessed, most people use it to refer to the Eve festivities.

New Year's Day is nyårsdagen. :)

1
Reply1 month ago

xfkirsten

Tack så mycket!

0
Reply1 month ago

Taatkinof
Taatkinof

In swedish man is referred as people in general right? I don't really understand why you is used in this translation.

0
Reply1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"you" is used as the general "you" here, not a specific person.

0
Reply1 month ago